Posters

PS1.3 Media

The Mars Science and Exploration Session will address the latest results on the interior, surface, atmosphere and ionosphere of Mars from recent and ongoing Mars missions, as well as the future exploration of the Red Planet. In particular, the session is primarily targeted at: (1) presentations on scientific investigations as well as theoretical models concerning the deep interior and subsurface structure and composition; the surface morphology and composition; the atmospheric composition, dynamics and climate; the ionospheric environment and its interaction with the solar wind; Phobos, water evolution, astrobiology and habitability of Mars; (2) discussions on scientific goals, long-term plans and proposed experiments for future missions to Mars, as well as results obtained from ground-based measurements. The session includes also a small subsession of a community effort for a receiving and curation facility of Mars Sample Return. Both broad solicited talks and contributed presentations will be included in the program.

Share:
Convener: Anna Fedorova | Co-conveners: Arianna Piccialli, Elliot Sefton-Nash, Betsy Pugel
Orals
| Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–18:00
 
Room L3, Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room L3
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X4

Attendance time: Thursday, 11 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X4

Chairperson: Arianna Piccialli
X4.136 |
EGU2019-4918
Brigitte Gondet and Jean-Pierre Bibring
X4.137 |
EGU2019-14860
Emmanuel Grotheer, Sebastien Besse, Daniela Coia, Marc Costa, Guido De Marchi, Diego Fraga, Bjoern Grieger, Dave Heather, Tanya Lim, Santa Martinez, Mark Bentley, Patrick Martin, Christophe Arviset, Bruno Merin, Isa Barbarisi, Angel Montero, Ruben Docasal, Carlos Rios, Jaime Saiz, and Caroliina Laantee
X4.138 |
EGU2019-10208
Gabriela Boscoboinik, Cesar Bertucci, Christian Mazelle, Daniel Gomez, David Mitchell, Jasper Halekas, and Jared Espley
X4.140 |
EGU2019-10486
Sofía Burne, César Bertucci, Laura Morales, Christian Mazelle, Karim Meziane, David Mitchell, Jasper Halekas, and Jared Espley
X4.141 |
EGU2019-18563
Antoine Martinez, François Leblanc, Ronan Modolo, and Jean-Yves Chaufray
X4.142 |
EGU2019-7153
Ehouarn Millour, Francois Forget, Aymeric Spiga, Margaux Vals, Vladimir Zakharov, Luca Montabone, Franck Lefèvre, Franck Montmessin, Jean-Yves Chaufray, Miguel López-Valverde, Francisco González-Galindo, Stephen Lewis, Peter Read, Marie-Christine Desjean, and Fabrice Cipriani
X4.143 |
EGU2019-11504
Mark Paton, Ari-Matti Harri, Oliver Vierkens, and Hannu Savijärvi
X4.144 |
EGU2019-14988
Nikolay Ignatiev, Davide Grassi, Sandrine Guerlet, Pavel Vlasov, Alexey Grigoriev, Alexey Shakun, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Oleg Korablev, Franck Montmessin, Francois Forget, and Ludmila Zasova
X4.146 |
EGU2019-11522
Kevin Olsen, Juan Alday, Lucio Baggio, Denis Belyaev, Anna Fedorova, Alexey Grigoriev, Oleg Korablev, Franck Montmessin, Andrey Patrakeev, Alexey Shakun, and Alexander Trokhimovskiy
X4.147 |
EGU2019-14788
Juan Alday, Colin Wilson, Patrick Irwin, Kevin Olsen, Lucio Baggio, Franck Montmessin, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Anna Fedorova, Oleg Korablev, and Andrey Patrakeev
X4.148 |
EGU2019-16491
Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Anna Fedorova, Oleg Korablev, Franck Montmessin, Franck Lefevre, Andrey Patrakeev, and Alexey Shakun
X4.149 |
EGU2019-15943
Denis Belyaev, Anna Fedorova, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Franck Montmessin, Kevin Olsen, Alexey Shakun, Jean-Loup Bertaux, and Oleg Korablev
X4.150 |
EGU2019-15643
Arianna Piccialli, Ann Carine Vandaele, Yannick Willame, Cedric Depiesse, Loïc Trompet, Lori Neary, Sebastien Viscardy, Frank Daerden, Ian R. Thomas, Bojan Ristic, Jon P. Mason, Manish R. Patel, Giancarlo Bellucci, and Jose-Juan Lopez-Moreno
X4.152 |
EGU2019-11304
Alejandro de-Cabo-Garcia, Alfonso Delgado-Bonal, Jorge Pla-Garcia, and Maria Belen Perez-Lancho
X4.153 |
EGU2019-15870
Description of European Space Agency (ESA) Technology Development for Mars Returned Sample Handling (MRSH)
(withdrawn)
John Vrublevskis
X4.154 |
EGU2019-11977
Brandi Carrier, Monica Grady, Elliot Sefton-Nash, Harry McSween, and David Beaty and the the iMOST Team
X4.155 |
EGU2019-16758
Elliot Sefton-Nash, Michael A. Meyer, David W. Beaty, Monica M. Grady, Timothy Haltigin, Dayl Martin, Bernard Marty, Sandra Siljeström, Eileen K. Stansbery, Meenakshi Wadhwa, Brandi L. Carrier, Andrea D. Harrington, Yang Liu, Deborah S. Bass, Richard L. Mattingly, and Francois Gaubert
X4.156 |
EGU2019-10772
Véronique Dehant, Sébastien Le Maistre, Rose-Marie Baland, Ozgur Karatekin, Michel Mitrovic, Marie-Julie Peters, Attilio Rivoldini, Tim Van Hoolst, Marie Yseboodt, William Folkner, Alexander Kosov, and William Bruce Banerdt
X4.157 |
EGU2019-3939
Stéphane Le Mouélic, Gwénaël Caravaca, Nicolas Mangold, Jonas L'Haridon, Laétitia Le Deit, and Marion Massé
X4.158 |
EGU2019-12535
Bartosz Pieterek, Jakub Ciazela, Daniel Mège, Anthony Lagain, Pierre-Antoine Tesson, Marta Ciazela, Joanna Gurgurewicz, and Andrzej Muszyński
X4.159 |
EGU2019-13986
Per Nørnberg, Jan Thøgersen, Ebbe Nordskov Bak, Kai Finster, Hans Jørgen Jacobsen, and Svend J. Knak Jensen
X4.160 |
EGU2019-16282
Sergey Nikiforov, Igor Mitrofanov, Maxim Litvak, Anton Sanin, Denis Lisov, and Maya Djachkova
X4.161 |
EGU2019-18503
Deep Water Vapor Movement on Mars
(withdrawn)
John Selker
X4.162 |
EGU2019-16034
Alberto Fairén, Eva Mateo, Cristina Robas, Victoria Muñoz-Iglesias, Daniel Carrizo, Maite Fernández-Sampedro, Olga Prieto-Ballesteros, Luis Gago-Duport, Elisabeth Losa-Adams, Nina Lanza, Patrick Gasda, Valerie Fox, Teresa Fornaro, Thomas Bristow, Janice Bishop, and Carolina Gil-Lozano
X4.163 |
EGU2019-11472
Thomas Audoux, Naila Chaouche-Mechidal, Fabien Stalport, Hervé Cottin, and Cyril Szopa
X4.164 |
EGU2019-2169
Jesus Vicente, Jesús Tabero, Jesús Pazos, Alberto Regadío, Pedro Aguilar, César Pérez, and Marina Díaz Michelena
X4.165 |
EGU2019-11096
Ondrej Santolik, Ivana Kolmasova, Radek Lan, Ludek Uhlir, Jan Soucek, Ivan Vlcek, Ondrej Krepl, Jan Lukacevic, and Alexandre A. Skalsky