Posters

EMRP1.3

The characterisation of linked physical properties such as elasticity, strength and permeability from outcrop to crustal scales is complicated by heterogeneity, fabric anisotropy and damage in so-called “intact rock” and by geological structure and inherited fracturing in the bulk “rock mass”. Rocks can behave as continuous or discontinuous media depending on the scale of consideration and the occurrence of discrete structures (e.g. fault zones). Moreover, rock properties and inherited geological features constrain mechanical damage processes resulting in rock mass weakening, altered permeability and hydro-mechanical coupling between rock and fluids, development of brittle shear zones, and time-dependent behavior (creep).
Despite major experimental, theoretical and modelling advances, a remaining future goal is to develop meaningful, testable methods and models that allow us to quantify the relationships between fabrics and fractures related to the geomechanical behavior of rocks on different scales and in different environmental conditions (P, T, stress, strain rate, fluids). This is critical in order to unravel the complex evolution and dynamics of the Earth’s crust, and develop predictive capabilities for geohazard and energy applications.
In this session we will bring together researchers from different communities, working on problems related to quantifying the hydro-geomechanical properties and behavior of rock masses considered either as continua or discontinua. We will explore their geological controls from the micro- to macro-scale, in a range of crustal environments and geological and geohazard applications (e.g. understanding fluid movement and hydrothermal systems at volcanoes, fluid pressure and damage evolution within fault zones. rock slope instability and related geomorphic impacts, fractured reservoir exploitation, subsidence due to drainage, induced seismicity), using experimental and numerical approaches in the laboratory and the field. We especially welcome studies that adopt novel approaches and combined methodologies.

Share:
Co-organized as NH3.33
Convener: Federico Agliardi | Co-conveners: Michael Heap, Andrea Regina Biedermann, David Healy, Sergio Vinciguerra, Fabian Wadsworth, Christian Zangerl, Jackie E. Kendrick
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15, 10:45–12:30, 14:00–15:45
 
Room K2
Posters
| Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Wednesday, 10 April 2019, 10:45–12:30 | Hall X2

Chairperson: D. Healy, F. Wadsworth
X2.99 |
EGU2019-14107
Perrine Schloegel, Patrick Baud, and Fabrice Surma
Hall X2
X2.100 |
EGU2019-5222
Xingfu Li, Fanbao Meng, Ying Wang, Patrick Baud, and Teng-fong Wong
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.102 |
EGU2019-1830
Mohamed Jouini, Ali Alsumaiti, Moussa Tembely, and Khurshed Rahimov
Hall X2
X2.103 |
EGU2019-12856
Lisa Winhausen, Mohammadreza Jalali, Alexandra Amann, and Florian Amann
Hall X2
X2.104 |
EGU2019-12744
Kurt Decker, Mariella Wolfmayr, and Reza Pirmoradi
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.106 |
EGU2019-5728
Philipp Eichheimer, Wakana Fujita, Marcel Thielmann, Anton Popov, Boris J.P. Kaus, Gregor J. Golabek, Satoshi Okumura, Michihiko Nakamura, and Takayuki Nakatani
Hall X2
X2.107 |
EGU2019-16296
Beyond empiricism: Quantitative models for the permeability of heterogeneous magmas
(withdrawn)
Jérémie Vasseur, Fabian Wadsworth, and Donald Dingwell
Hall X2
X2.108 |
EGU2019-13233
Mariella Penz-Wolfmayr, Leon Antretter, Helene Bauer, and Kurt Decker
Hall X2
X2.109 |
EGU2019-8838
Nicholas Timms, David Healy, and Mark Pearce
Hall X2
X2.110 |
EGU2019-4073
Roberto Emanuele Rizzo, David Healy, Sophie Harland, John Browning, and Thomas M. Mitchell
Hall X2
Hall X2
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.114 |
EGU2019-11060
Francesco Cappuccio, Virginia Toy, Steven Mills, Klaus Gessner, and Michael Wawryk
Hall X2
X2.115 |
EGU2019-2562
Ryu Seongjin, Um Jeong-Gi, Park Jinyong, and Wang Sookyun
Hall X2
X2.116 |
EGU2019-4842
Seon-Kyoung Kim and Chandong Chang
Hall X2
X2.117 |
EGU2019-12236
Clémentine Hamelin, Andrea R. Biedermann, Christian Teyssier, and Donna L. Whitney
Hall X2
X2.118 |
EGU2019-13586
Jeroen Van Stappen, Jessica McBeck, Benoit Cordonnier, Ronald Pijnenburg, François Renard, Christopher Spiers, and Suzanne Hangx
Hall X2
X2.119 |
EGU2019-13806
Marie Violay, Carolina Giorgetti, Chiara Cornelio, Giuseppe Di Stefano, Stefan Weimer, and Jean-Pierre Burg
Hall X2
X2.120 |
EGU2019-14391
Suzanne Hangx, Hem Bahadur Motra, Bart Verberne, Annisa Trahwiwit, and Tessa Bosch