Please select

HS – Hydrological Sciences

Subprogramme groups:

Proposals are marked in red.

Inter- and transdisciplinary sessions led by HS

Suggested session
Food Security: Challenges and Opportunities
Conveners: Fatemeh Karandish, Hamideh Nouri, Marcela Brugnach, Abdullah Darzi-Naftchali, Abebe Demissie ChukallaECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Hydrology as a cross-cutting discipline in SDG nexus research
Conveners: Suzanne JacobsECSECS, Alicia CorreaECSECS, Björn WeeserECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

Disciplinary sessions of HS

HS1 –  General Hydrology

HS1.1 –  Innovative sensors and monitoring in hydrology

HS1.2 –  Cross-cutting hydrological sessions

Suggested session
Multi-dataset, multi-variable and multi-objective techniques to improve prediction of hydrological and water quality models
Conveners: Anna E. Sikorska-SenonerECSECS, David C. Finger, Alberto Montanari
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Information Theory in the Earth Sciences
Conveners: Cristina PrietoECSECS, Grey Nearing, Benjamin L. Ruddell, Rui A. P. Perdigão, Steven Weijs
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Advances in Diagnostics, Sensitivity, Uncertainty Analysis, and Hypothesis Testing of Earth and Environmental Systems Models
Conveners: Juliane Mai, Cristina PrietoECSECS, Saman Razavi, Hoshin Gupta
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS2 –  Catchment hydrology

Suggested session
Understanding hydrological processes across spatio-temporal scales: from data to model
Conveners: Sina KhatamiECSECS, Luis Samaniego, Simon Stisen, Shervan GharariECSECS, Björn Guse
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS2.1 –  Catchment hydrology in diverse climates and environments

Suggested session
Changes in the Mediterranean hydrology: observation and modeling
Conveners: Lionel Jarlan, Said Khabba, María José Polo, Yves Tramblay, Mehrez Zribi
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Snow and ice accumulation, melt, and runoff generation in catchment hydrology: monitoring and modelling
Conveners: Guillaume Thirel, Francesco AvanziECSECS, Doris DuethmannECSECS, Abror Gafurov, Juraj Parajka
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS2.2 –  From observations to concepts to models (in catchment hydrology)

Suggested session
Subsurface runoff in catchment hydrology: From innovative experimental approaches to process modelling
Conveners: Peter Chifflard, Natalie OrlowskiECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Isotope and tracer methods: flow paths characterization, catchment response and transformation processes
Conveners: Christine Stumpp, Markus Weiler, Michael Stockinger, Michael Rinderer
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS2.3 –  Water quality at the catchment scale

Suggested session
Water quality at the catchment scale: measuring and modelling of nutrients, sediment and eutrophication impacts
Conveners: Paul Wagner, Andrew Wade, Ype van der Velde, Nicola Fohrer
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Data-driven analysis of water quality to understand solute and particulate export mechanisms in catchments
Conveners: Andreas Musolff, Benjamin Abbott, Rémi DupasECSECS, Stefanie LutzECSECS, Camille MinaudoECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
The application of Bayesian approaches in water quality modelling
Conveners: Miriam GlendellECSECS, Ibrahim Alameddine, Lorenz AmmannECSECS, James E. Sample
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Micropollutants and pathogens in the soil-groundwater-river continuum: modeling and monitoring
Conveners: Matthias Gassmann, Stefan Reichenberger, Sylvain Payraudeau, Daniele La Cecilia, Piet Seuntjens
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS2.4 –  Hydrologic variability and change at multiple scales

Suggested session
Space-time dynamics of floods: processes, controls, and risk
Conveners: William FarmerECSECS, Heidi Kreibich, Luis Mediero, Alberto Viglione, Sergiy Vorogushyn
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Catchment Organisation, Similarity, and Evolution
Conveners: Daniele Ganora, Stacey Archfield, Wouter Berghuijs, Ciaran Harman, Ida Westerberg
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Conveners: Stefan Hagemann, Axel Bronstert, Harald Kunstmann, Rajib Maity
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods
Conveners: Louise SlaterECSECS, Anne Van Loon, Lena M. Tallaksen, Gregor Laaha, Ilaria Prosdocimi
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Understanding the links between hydrological variability and internal/natural climate variability
Conveners: Bastien DieppoisECSECS, Julien Boé, Katie SmithECSECS, Jean-Philippe Vidal
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Flash Drought: Definition, Dynamics, Detection, and Prediction.
Conveners: Mike Hobbins, Celine Bonfils, Andrew Hoell, David HoffmannECSECS, Matthew Wheeler
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS2.5 –  Global and (sub)continental hydrology

Suggested session
Large scale hydrology
Conveners: Inge de GraafECSECS, Ruud van der EntECSECS, David Hannah, Oldrich RakovecECSECS, Shannon Sterling
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Recent advancement in estimating global, continental and regional scale water balance components
Conveners: Hannes Müller SchmiedECSECS, Stephanie EisnerECSECS, Lukas Gudmundsson, Rohini Kumar
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Large-sample hydrology: characterizing and understanding hydrologic diversity
Conveners: Wouter KnobenECSECS, Sandra PoolECSECS, Nicolas VasquezECSECS, Keirnan FowlerECSECS, Nans AddorECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Surface−subsurface water exchange at the large scale
Conveners: Yan LiuECSECS, Andreas Hartmann, Thorsten Wagener, Robert ReineckeECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS3 –  Hydroinformatics

Suggested session
Spatio-temporal and/or (geo) statistical analysis of hydrological events, floods, extremes, and related hazards
Conveners: Gerald A Corzo P, Panayiotis DimitriadisECSECS, András Bárdossy
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS4 –  Hydrological forecasting

Suggested session
Flash floods and rainfall induced hydro-geomorphic hazards: from observation to forecasting and warning
Conveners: Olivier Payrastre, Clàudia AbancóECSECS, Jonathan Gourley, Pierre Javelle, Massimiliano Zappa
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS5 –  Water policy, management and control

Suggested session
Water resources policy and management - forecast and control methods
Conveners: Matteo GiulianiECSECS, Stefano Galelli, Charles RougéECSECS, Louise CrochemoreECSECS
suggestion:  Matteo Giuliani, Louise Crochemore
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS5.1 –  Water planning and management under change

Suggested session
Advancing in water footprint/water productivity
Conveners: Hamideh Nouri, Sattar Chavoshi Borujeni, Alejandro Galindo, Markus Berger
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Impacts of land use and land cover changes on hydrological processes and water management
Conveners: Giulio CastelliECSECS, Tommaso PacettiECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS5.2 –  Water policy, economics, and society

HS5.3 –  Water, energy, and food

HS6 –  Remote sensing and data assimilation

Suggested session
Remotely-sensed evapotranspiration
Conveners: Hamideh Nouri, Pamela Nagler
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Irrigation estimates and management from remote sensing and hydrological modelling
Conveners: Chiara Corbari, kamal LABBASSI, Francesco Morari
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Remote Sensing for Flood Dynamics Monitoring and Flood Mapping
Conveners: Guy J.-P. Schumann, Alessio Domeneghetti, Angelica Tarpanelli, Nick Everard, Ben Jarihani
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Conveners: Clément Albergel, Patricia de Rosnay, Jian Peng, Nemesio Rodriguez-Fernandez, Luca Brocca
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Remote Sensing of seasonal snow
Conveners: Rafael PimentelECSECS, Claudia Notarnicola, Alexander Kokhanovsky
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS7 –  Precipitation and climate

Suggested session
The atmospheric water cycle under change: feedbacks, land use, hydrological changes and implications
Conveners: Ruud van der EntECSECS, Lan Wang-ErlandssonECSECS, Gonzalo Miguez Macho, Luis Gimeno
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Precipitation variability from drop scale to catchment scale : measurement, processes and hydrological applications
Conveners: Auguste Gires, Alexis Berne, Remko Uijlenhoet
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling
Conveners: Simone Fatichi, G. Mascaro, Alin Andrei Carsteanu, Roberto Deidda, Chris Onof
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Spatial extremes in the hydro- and atmosphere: understanding and modelling
Conveners: Manuela Irene BrunnerECSECS, András Bárdossy, Simon Michael PapalexiouECSECS, Elena Volpi, Philippe Naveau
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Precipitation and Urban Hydrology
Conveners: Nadav Peleg, Hannes Müller-ThomyECSECS, Susana Ochoa Rodriguez, Lotte de VosECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Water, Climate, Food and Health
Conveners: George Christakos, Andreas Langousis, Alin Andrei Carsteanu, Hwa-Lung Yu, Elena CristianoECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Hydro-meteorological Extremes and Hazards: Vulnerability, Risk, Impacts and Mitigation
Conveners: Francesco Marra, Nadav Peleg, Elena CristianoECSECS, Konrad Schoeck, Efthymios Nikolopoulos
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS8 –  Subsurface hydrology

HS8.1 –  Subsurface hydrology – General sessions

Suggested session
Emerging particles and biocolloids in terrestrial and aquatic systems
Conveners: Constantinos Chrysikopoulos, Markus Flury, Thomas Baumann, Meiping Tong
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Model Uncertainties, Inference, Assimilation and Scientific Machine Learning in (Sub)surface Hydrology
Conveners: Wolfgang Nowak, Thomas Wöhling
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS8.2 –  Subsurface hydrology – Groundwater

Suggested session
Estimation and application of groundwater ages and mean residence times
Conveners: Andreas Hartmann, Martin Kralik, Uwe Morgenstern
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Fractured and karstified aquifers
Conveners: Georg Kaufmann, Steffen Birk, Eric Zechner, Franci Gabrovsek
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS8.3 –  Subsurface hydrology – Vadose zone hydrology

HS9 –  Erosion, sedimentation & river processes (covering all temporal and spatial scales)

Suggested session
Techniques for quantifying the sources and the dynamics of sediment in river catchments across a range of spatial and temporal scales
Conveners: Olivier Evrard, Gema Guzmán, Hugh Smith
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Numerical modelling of hydro-morphological processes in open water environments
Conveners: Bernhard Vowinckel, Sándor Baranya, Nils Rüther, Gabriele Harb
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Measurement and monitoring techniques for sedimentary and hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments
Conveners: Stefan Achleitner, Kordula Schwarzwälder, Axel Winterscheid, Mário J Franca
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]

HS10 –  Ecohydrology, wetlands and estuaries: aquatic and terrestrial processes and interlinkages

Suggested session
Estimates of evapotranspiration from in-situ measurements: Bridging scales and addressing uncertainties
Conveners: Sibylle K. Hassler, Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen, Corinna Rebmann
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Ecohydrology in agroecosystems
Conveners: Fabrice Vinatier, Gabrielle RudiECSECS, Seraphine Grellier, J.-L. Janeau
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Groundwater - Surface Water Interactions: Physical, Biogeochemical and Ecological processes
Conveners: Jen DrummondECSECS, Julia KnappECSECS, Stefan Krause, Jan Fleckenstein, Jörg Lewandowski
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Peatland Hydrology
Conveners: Michel Bechtold, Ullrich DettmannECSECS, Joseph Holden, Björn Klöve, Marie Larocque
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]
Suggested session
Stable isotopes to study water and nutrient dynamics in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum
Conveners: Natalie OrlowskiECSECS, Josie GerisECSECS, Adrià BarbetaECSECS
[Suggest a new title and/or description]
[Suggest a new convener]