• Programme Streams:

OSA – Operational Systems and Applications

OSA3 – Applications of climate research

OSA3.1

Climate monitoring: data rescue, management, quality and homogenization
Convener: Manola Brunet-India  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Ingeborg Auer , Dan Hollis , John Kennedy 
Orals
 / Fri, 07 Sep, 09:00–10:40  / 11:30–13:15  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA3.2

Combining in-situ and satellite observations for understanding climate change and its impacts
Convener: Janette Bessembinder  | Co-Conveners: Darren Ghent , Isabel Trigo , Paul Van Der Linden 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA3.3

Spatial climatology
Convener: Ole Einar Tveito  | Co-Conveners: Mojca Dolinar , Christoph Frei 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA3.4

Climate change in mountainous areas
Convener: Sándor Szalai  | Co-Conveners: Idoia Arauzo , Juan Terrádez Mas 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 16:30–18:00  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA3.5

The Copernicus Climate Change Service
Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Dick Dee , Jean-Noel Thepaut 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 14:00–15:45  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

OSA3.6

Challenges in deriving actionable information from climate model ensembles
Convener: Andreas Fischer  | Co-Conveners: Martin Widmann , Barbara Früh , Ivonne Anders , Jean-Pierre Céron , Fai Fung 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

OSA3.7

MEDiterranean Services Chain based On climate PrEdictions (MEDSCOPE)
Convener: Silvio Gualdi  | Co-Conveners: Lauriane Batté , Javier Garcia-Serrano 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area