Program Groups

MG – Magnetospheres and Space Physics


MG1
Plasma processes at Venus and Mars: Observations and Modelling
Convener: G. M. Chanteur  | Co-Convener: U. Amerstorfer 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
MG2/GP9
Magnetospheres of the giant planets (co-organized)
Convener: A. Masters  | Co-Conveners: N. André , L. Lamy , I. Jun 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
MG3
Exoplanetary magnetic fields and stellar-planetary magnetic interactions: Modelling, detection, characterization
Convener: M. Khodachenko  | Co-Convener: J.-M. Grießmeier 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
MG4
Comparative planetary auroral processes
Convener: L. Lamy  | Co-Convener: A. Radioti 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:06  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
MG5
Planetary, Solar and exoplanetary radio emissions
Convener: F. Mottez  | Co-Conveners: G. Fischer , B. Cecconi 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
MG7
Electrical phenomena on other planets: lightning discharges, corona and sprites
Convener: Y. Yair  | Co-Conveners: G. Fischer , Simoes , K. Aplin , Y. Takahashi 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TP10/MG8/SB14
Surface-environment interactions at airless bodies (co-organized)
Convener: A. Milillo  | Co-Convener: A. Mura 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:05  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GP8/MG9
Moon-magnetosphere interactions at Jupiter and Saturn (co-organized)
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
MG10
Late poster session "Magnetospheres and Space Physics"
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /