Program Groups

SB – Small Bodies (comets, KBOs, rings, asteroids, meteorites, dust)


GP7/SB1
Planetary Rings (co-organized)
Convener: J. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: M. Tiscareno 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB2
Small bodies as granular systems and evolution of asteroid binaries
Convener: D. Hestroffer  | Co-Conveners: Scheeres , P. Tanga , P. Michel , Richardson , A. W. Harris 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB3
Dawn at Vesta: Early Results
Co-Conveners: M. T. Capria , A. Nathues 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB4
Asteroids and NEAs
Convener: P. Michel  | Co-Conveners: R. P. Binzel , M. Delbo 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB6
The Exploration of the Martian Moons
Convener: O. Witasse  | Co-Convener: Duxbury 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB7
Meteorites, interplanetary and interstellar dust
Convener: Z. Martins  | Co-Conveners: M. Gritsevich , R. Srama , N. Altobelli 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB8
Small body research from space: NExT, EPOXI, and WISE
Convener: A. W. Harris  | Co-Conveners: Veverka , M. F. A'Hearn , A. Mainzer , J. Masiero 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB9
Comets: latest research, observations and models
Convener: A. Jäckel  | Co-Convener: J. Agarwal 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB12
Centaurs and Trans-Neptunian Objects
Convener: T. Müller  | Co-Convener: J. Stansberry 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GP6/SB13
Satellites of the Outer Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: A. Verbiscer  | Co-Conveners: H. Hussmann , Rathbun , K. Singer 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TP10/MG8/SB14
Surface-environment interactions at airless bodies (co-organized)
Convener: A. Milillo  | Co-Convener: A. Mura 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:05  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB15/PD2
The dwarf planets of the outer solar system (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: J. Stansberry , T. Müller 
Oral Program  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SB16
Late poster session "Small Bodies"
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /