EPSC-DPS Joint Meeting 2019
Centre International de Conférences de Genève (CICG) | Geneva | Switzerland
15–20 September 2019
EPSC-DPS2019
Geneva | Switzerland
15–20 September 2019

Posters

SB3

This session is open to all scientists interested in the dynamical and physical properties of the asteroids Bennu and Ryugu, the targets of NASA’s OSIRIS-REx and JAXA’s Hayabusa2 missions. We invite contributions on the shape, thermal properties and processes, orbital and dynamical properties, structures and boulder/crater distributions across the surfaces of these two objects, and their links with other near-Earth objects and primitive asteroids present in the Main Belt.
In addition, we welcome contributions on results from past small body missions and concepts of future sample return missions, in terms of both science and technology. Specifically, the session is open, but not restricted, to the following topics: a) results from in situ observations of small bodies (Hayabusa, Stardust, Rosetta); b) new laboratory analyses on samples returned from past missions (e.g., Luna, Apollo, Stardust, Hayabusa); c) preparation, studies, and expected results from ongoing and future sample return missions; d) technologies and methods for sample return; e) technologies and concepts for curation facilities; e) technologies and concepts for handling, transport and analysis of returned samples.

Share:
Convener: Ernesto Palomba | Co-conveners: Maria Antonietta Barucci, Rosario Brunetto, Beth Ellen Clark, Fabrizio Dirri, Andrea Longobardo, Xiao Long, Maurizio Pajola
Orals
| Tue, 17 Sep, 08:30–12:00, 13:30–17:00
 
Saturn (Room 2)
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 17 Sep, 17:15–18:45 | Display Mon, 16 Sep, 08:30–Wed, 18 Sep, 11:00|Basement
Display time: Monday, 16 September 2019 08:30–Wednesday, 18 September 11:00

Attendance time: Tuesday, 17 September 2019, 17:15–18:45 | Basement

Chairperson: Maurizio Pajola
B211 |
EPSC-DPS2019-156
Jamie Molaro, Kevin Walsh, Romy Hanna, Maurizio Pajola, Marco Delbo, Bashar Rizk, Andrew Ryan, Erica Jawin, Beth Clark, Steve Schwartz, Humberto Campins, Ellen Howell, Daniella DellaGiustina, Carl Hergenrother, and Dante Lauretta
Basement
B212 |
EPSC-DPS2019-157
Alice Praet, Maria Antonietta Barucci, Frédéric Merlin, Hannah Kaplan, Beth Ellen Clark, Amy Simon, Victoria Hamilton, Joshua Emery, Ellen Howell, Salvatore Ferrone, Pedro Henrique Hasselmann, Sonia Fornasier, Jasinghege Don Prasanna Deshapriya, Giovanni Poggiali, John Robert Brucato, and Dante Lauretta
Basement
B213 |
EPSC-DPS2019-225
Pedro Henrique Hasselmann, Sonia Fornasier, Maria Antonietta Barucci, Alice Praet, Beth Ellen Clark, Jian-Yang Li, Xiao-Duan Zou, Daniella DellaGiustina, Vicky Hamilton, Amy Simon, Dathon Golish, and Dante Lauretta and the OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
Basement
B215 |
EPSC-DPS2019-686
Mark Perry, Olivier Barnouin, Erica Jawin, Kevin Walsh, Maurizio Pajola, Michael Daly, Catherine Johnson, Manar Al Asad, Robert Gaskell, Eric Palmer, John Weirich, Bashar Rizk, Michael Nolan, and Dante Lauretta
Basement
B216 |
EPSC-DPS2019-796
Ellen S. Howell, Amy A. Simon, Dennis C. Reuter, Victoria E. Hamilton, Beth E. Clark, Hannah H. Kaplan, Salvatore M. Ferrone, Xiaoduan Zou, Kevin J. Walsh, Joshua P. Emery, Richard P. Binzel, M. Antoinetta Barucci, and Dante S. Lauretta
Basement
B217 |
EPSC-DPS2019-812
Salvatore Ferrone, Beth Ellen Clark, Hannah Kaplan, Xiao-Duan Zou, Ronald-Louis Ballouz, Carina Bennett, Daniella DellaGiustina, Keara Burke, Dathon Golish, Kris Becker, Amy Simon, Dennis Reuter, Vicky Hamilton, Giovanni Poggiali, Alice Praet, Prasanna Deshapriya, Antonella Barucci, and Dante Lauretta
Basement
B218 |
EPSC-DPS2019-905
Kris Becker, Carina Bennett, Daniella DellaGiustina, Dathon Golish, Tammy Becker, Christian Drouet d'Aubigny, Bashar Rizk, Dante Lauretta, and OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
Basement
Basement
B221 |
EPSC-DPS2019-2015
Fabrice Cipriani, Nikolai Drozdovski, Detlef Koschny, Luigi Colangeli, and Brian Shortt
Basement
B222 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1485
Weitong Jin, Fei Li, Jianguo Yan, Xuan Yang, Mao Ye, Thomas Paul Andert, and González Peytaví
Basement
B223 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1198
Lucille Le Corre, Jian-Yang Li, Eri Tatsumi, Rie Honda, Seiji Sugita, and Naru Hirata and the Hayabusa2 ONC team
Basement
B224 |
EPSC-DPS2019-346
J. D. Prasanna Deshapriya, Maria Antonella Barucci, Alice Praet, Sonia Fornasier, Pedro Henrique Hasselmann, Frederic Merlin, Daniella DellaGiustina, Victoria Hamilton, Dathon Golish, Amy Simon, Beth Ellen Clark, Dennis Reuter, and Dante Lauretta
Basement
B225 |
EPSC-DPS2019-140
Michael Daly, Olivier Barnouin, Eric Palmer, Robert Gaskell, Jeff Seabrook, Manar Al Asad, James Roberts, Mark Perry, Catherine Johnson, Kevin Walsh, John Weirich, Bashar Rizk, Christian D’Aubigny, Hannah Susorney, Lydia Philpott, Gregory Neumann, Edward Bierhaus, Michael Nolan, Daniel Scheeres, and Dante Lauretta and the OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B226 |
EPSC-DPS2019-169
Juan Luis Rizos, Julia de León, Javier Licandro, Humberto Campins, Marcel Popescu, Daniella N. DellaGiustina, Dathon R. Golish, Bashar Rizk, Hannah H. Kaplan, Ellen S. Howell, and Dante S. Lauretta
Basement
B227 |
EPSC-DPS2019-187
Maurizio Pajola, Edward Bierhaus, Walsh Kevin, Daniella DellaGiustina, Erica Jawin, Marco Delbo, Jamie Molaro, Stephen Schwartz, Ronald Ballouz, Carina Bennett, Bashar Rizk, Keara Burke, Humberto Campins, John Robert Brucato, Elisabetta Dotto, Michael Daly, Catherine Elder, Patrick Michel, Mark Perry, and Olivier Barnouin and the OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B228 |
EPSC-DPS2019-304
Joshua Emery, Ben Rozitis, Phil Christensen, Victoria Hamilton, Amy Simon, Dennis Reuter, Salvatore Ferrone, Hannah Kaplan, Mike Nolan, Beth Clark, Ellen Howell, Cristina Thomas, Andy Ryan, and Dante Lauretta and the OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B229 |
EPSC-DPS2019-329
Geology of Bennu’s equatorial ridge
(withdrawn)
Kevin Walsh, Erica Jawin, Timothy McCoy, Harold Connolly Jr, Ronald-Louis Ballouz, Olivier Barnouin, Chloe Beddingfield, Carina Bennet, Edward Bierhaus, Keara Burke, Ben Clark, Michael Daly, Marco Delbo, Daniella DellaGiustina, Victoria Hamilton, Ellen Howell, John Marshall, Patrick Michel, Jamie Molaro, and Dante Lauretta and the The OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B230 |
EPSC-DPS2019-377
Xiao-Duan Zou, Jian-Yang Li, Beth Clark, Hannah Kaplan, Vicky Hamilton, Amy Simon, Dennis Reuter, Salvatore Ferrone, Joshua Emery, Ellen Howell, Dathon Golish, Daniella DellaGiustina, Carl Hergenrother, Lucille Le Corre, Maria Antonietta Barucci, Sonia Fornasier, Carina Bennett, Michael Nolan, and Dante Lauretta and the the OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B231 |
EPSC-DPS2019-387
Eric Palmer, John Weirich, Robert Gaskell, Olivier Barnouin, Manar Al Asad, Catherine Johnson, Mike Daly, and Dante Lauretta
Basement
B232 |
EPSC-DPS2019-641
Ernesto Palomba, Mario D'Amore, Anna Galiano, Angelo Zinzi, Fabrizio Dirri, Andrea Longobardo, Kohei Kitazato, Takahiro Iwata, Moe Matsuoka, Takahiro Hiroi, Driss Takir, Tomoki Nakamura, Masanao Abe, Makiko Ohtake, Shuji Matsuura, Sei-ichiro Watanabe, Makoto Yoshikawa, Takanao Saiki, Satoshi Tanaka, and Tatsuaki Okada and the Hayabusa2 team
Basement
B233 |
EPSC-DPS2019-640
Jason Leonard, Coralie Adam, John Pelgrift, Erik Lessac-Chenen, Derek Nelson, Peter Antreasian, Andrew Liounis, Michael Moreau, Carl Hergenrother, Steven Chesley, Daniel Scheeres, Michael Nolan, and Dante Lauretta
Basement
B234 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1134
Edward Bierhaus, Olivier Barnouin, Kevin Walsh, Terik Daly, Maurizio Pajola, Erica Jawin, Timothy McCoy, Harold Connolly, Daniella DellaGiustina, Bashar Rizk, Michael Daly, Alan Hildebrand, Benton Clark, Patrick Michel, David Trang, Catherine Johnson, Dante Lauretta, and The OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B235 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1380
Thomas Müller, Tatsuaki Okada, Victor Alí-Lagoa, Martin Burgdorf, Tomohiko Sekiguchi, Tesuya Fukuhara, Satoshi Tanaka, Naoya Sakatani, Yuri Shimaki, Takehiko Arai, Hirohide Demura, Hiroki Senshu, and Toru Kouyama
Basement
B236 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1598
Maximilian Hamm, Matthias Grott, Jörg Knollenberg, Kazunori Ogawa, Ralf Jaumann, Hiroki Senshu, Tatsuaki Okada, Ekkehard Kührt, Jens Biele, Wladimir Neumann, Naoya Sakatani, Stefano Mottola, Jean-Baptiste Vincent, and Marco Delbo and the MARA Team
Basement
B237 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1324
Florian Thuillet, Patrick Michel, Ronald-Louis Ballouz, Stephen R. Schwartz, Shogo Tachibana, and Shingo Kameda
Basement
B238 |
EPSC-DPS2019-158
Davide Farnocchia, Steven Chesley, Yu Takahashi, Alex Davis, David Vokrouhlicky, Ryan Park, Brian Rush, Nickolaos Mastrodemos, Brian Kennedy, Julie Bellerose, Daniel Lubey, Dianna Velez, Benjamin Rozitis, Joshua Emery, and Dante Lauretta and the OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B239 |
EPSC-DPS2019-162
Saverio Cambioni, Carina A. Bennett, Kevin J. Walsh, Daniella N. DellaGiustina, Dathon R. Golish, Kris J. Becker, and Dante S. Lauretta and the OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B240 |
EPSC-DPS2019-312
Lucy F Lim, Victoria E Hamilton, Philip R Christensen, Amy A Simon, Dennis C Reuter, Joshua P Emery, Benjamin Rozitis, M Antonella Barucci, Humberto Campins, Beth E Clark, Marco Delbo, Javier Licandro, Romy D Hanna, Ellen S Howell, and Dante S Lauretta and the OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B241 |
EPSC-DPS2019-324
Andrew Ryan, Josh Emery, Ben Rozitis, Phil Christensen, Vicky Hamilton, Marco Delbo, Daniel Pino Munoz, Marc Bernacki, Kevin Walsh, Ronald Ballouz, Beth Clark, Daniella DellaGiustina, Catherine Elder, Ellen Howell, Lucy Lim, Jamie Molaro, Mike Nolan, Bashar Rizk, Stephen Schwartz, and Matthew Siegler and the OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B242 |
EPSC-DPS2019-326
Jay McMahon, Daniel Scheeres, Steven Chesley, Andrew French, Daniel Brack, Davide Farnocchia, Yu Takahashi, Pasquale Tricarico, Erwan Mazarico, and Dante Lauretta
Basement
B243 |
EPSC-DPS2019-547
Pasquale Tricarico, Daniel Scheeres, Andrew French, Jay McMahon, Daniel Brack, Jason Leonard, Peter Antreasian, Steve Chesley, Davide Farnocchia, Yu Takahashi, Erwan Mazarico, David Rowlands, Michael Moreau, Catherine Johnson, Edward Bierhaus, Kevin Walsh, Olivier Barnouin, Eric Palmer, Mike Nolan, and Dante Lauretta and the The OSIRIS-REx Team
Basement
B244 |
EPSC-DPS2019-628
Katharina Otto, Rutu Parekh, Klaus-Dieter Matz, Ralf Jaumann, Stefan Schröder, Nicole Schmitz, Tra-Mi Ho, Stephan Eglner, Maximilian Hamm, Rie Honda, Shingo Kameda, Katrin Krohn, Frank Scholten, Hiroki Senshu, Katrin Stephan, Seiji Sugita, and Frank Trauthan
Basement
B245 |
EPSC-DPS2019-237
Wladimir Neumann, Matthias Grott, Maximilian Hamm, Jens Biele, Ralf Jaumann, and Ekkehard Kührt
Basement
B246 |
EPSC-DPS2019-132
Cateline Lantz, Rosario Brunetto, Donia Baklouti, and Tomoki Nakamura