Please select your preferred program groups:

  • Program Groups: SB

SB – Small Bodies (comets, KBOs, rings, asteroids, meteorites, dust)

SB0

Rosetta Special session
Convener: M. T. Capria  | Co-Conveners: J.-P. Lebreton , M. Taylor 
Oral Program
 / Mon, 08 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Jupiter

SB1

Asteroids: latest results, observations, theoretichal model and laboratory work
Convener: M. C. De Sanctis  | Co-Convener: D. Lazzaro 
Oral Program
 / Thu, 11 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Saturn
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

SB2

Asteroid science in the GAIA era
Convener: A. Cellino  | Co-Conveners: P. Tanga , K. Muinonen 
Oral Program
 / Fri, 12 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Mars

SB3

Polarimetry of Small Bodies: Recent Advances and state of the art
Co-Conveners: A. Cellino , S. Bagnulo 
Oral Program
 / Wed, 10 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / Room Mars

SB4

Vesta and Ceres
Convener: E. Ammannito  | Co-Convener: M. J. Toplis 
Oral Program
 / Wed, 10 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Jupiter
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

SB6

Comets: Observations, laboratory simulations and models: getting ready for the Rosetta mission
Convener: A. Jäckel  | Co-Conveners: J. Agarwal , M. Taylor , N. Altobelli 
Oral Program
 / Mon, 08 Sep, 16:00–19:15  / Room Jupiter
 / Tue, 09 Sep, 09:00–11:40  / Room Saturn
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

SB7

KBOs and Centaurs
Convener: P. Santos-Sanz  | Co-Convener: R. Duffard 
Oral Program
 / Fri, 12 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / Room Mars

SB8

Dust from Comets, Asteroids and Meteroids: Space and Ground Observations, Laboratory Analyses.
Convener: V. Della Corte  | Co-Convener: A. Rotundi 
Oral Program
 / Tue, 09 Sep, 14:00–17:40  / Room Mars
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

SB9

Planetary Rings
Convener: H. Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: H. Salo , J. Schmidt 
Oral Program
 / Tue, 09 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Uranus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

SB10

Surface spectroscopy of small bodies and planetary surfaces : theory and methods
Convener: S. Erard  | Co-Convener: F. Schmidt 
Oral Program
 / Wed, 10 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Mars
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

SB11/MTI9

Commercial exploration of asteroids & comets: a paradigm shift in small body science (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. M. Ernst 
Oral Program
 / Fri, 12 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / Room Venus