European Planetary Science Congress 2017
17–22 September 2017
Radisson Blu Hotel Latvija | Riga | Latvia

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Programme Groups: TP

TP – Terrestrial Planets

TP1

General Planetology: Observations and Simulations
Convener: R. Ziethe  | Co-Convener: L. Noack 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 09:00–12:40  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

TP2

Mercury Science and Observation
Convener: J. Benkhoff  | Co-Convener: A. Lucchetti 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

TP4

Mars Interior and Surface
Convener: E. Hauber  | Co-Conveners: G. Erkeling , S. Adeli 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–17:30  / Room Jupiter
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

TP5/OPS5/SB14

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: S. Adeli  | Co-Conveners: A. Johnsson , E. Hauber 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

TP6

General planetary dynamics
Convener: L. Noack  | Co-Conveners: G. Golabek , P. Tackley , A. Rozel 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

TP7

Impact processes in the Solar System
Convener: E. Martellato  | Co-Conveners: J. Ormö , N. Artemieva , G. S. Collins , K. Wünnemann 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 14:00–19:15  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

TP8

Atmospheres and aeronomy of terrestrial planets
Convener: D. Titov  | Co-Conveners: F. González-Galindo , O. Witasse , A. Määttänen 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / 14:00–19:15  / Room Jupiter
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–17:45  / Room Saturn
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

TP8.1

Mars’ upper atmosphere interaction with comet C/2013 A1 (Siding-Spring)
Convener: B. Sanchez-Cano  | Co-Conveners: O. Witasse , M. Crismani , J. Plane 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

OPS4/TP8.2

Aerosols and clouds in planetary atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: N. Carrasco  | Co-Conveners: A. Määttänen , P. Lavvas 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–17:15  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area