European Planetary Science Congress 2018
16–21 September 2018
TU Berlin | Berlin | Germany

Oral programme SB9

SB9

Ceres and Vesta
Convener: Francesca Zambon  | Co-conveners: Wladimir Neumann , Eleonora Ammannito , Simone Ieva , Alessandra Migliorini , Daniele Fulvio 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 21 Sep, 08:30–12:25  / 14:00–15:45  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Thu, 20 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

Friday, 21 September 2018
Room Mars
Chairperson: F. Zambon, W. Neumann
08:30–08:50
EPSC2018-612
Dawn’s Second Extended Mission at Ceres: A New Perspective (solicited talk)
Julie Castillo, Carol Raymond, Christopher Russell, Thomas Prettyman, Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Andreas Nathues, Ryan Park, Carol Polanskey, Steve Joy, and Marc Rayman
08:50–09:10
EPSC2018-965
Exploring Ceres geology using Dawn Framing Camera (solicited talk)
Guneshwar Thangjam, Andreas Nathues, Martin Hoffmann, Nico Schmedemann, and Kurt Mengel
09:10–09:25
EPSC2018-645
Dawn Data Reveal Ceres’ Complex Crustal Evolution
Carol A. Raymond, Julie C. Castillo-Rogez, Ryan S. Park, Anton Ermakov, Michael T. Bland, Simone Marchi, Thomas Prettyman, Eleonora Ammannito, M. Cristina De Sanctis, and Christopher T. Russell
09:25–09:40
EPSC2018-606
Laccolithic “Pingo” & Hydrothermal Origins for the Central Features of Occator Crater, Ceres
Paul Schenk, Hanna Sizemore, Britney Schmidt, Timothy Bowling, Julie Castillo-Rogez, and Carol Raymond
09:40–09:55
EPSC2018-1254
Revisiting the Cerealia and Vinalia Faculae on Ceres
Adrian Neesemann, Stephan van Gasselt, Simone Marchi, Gregory Michael, Nico Schmedemann, Harald Hiesinger, Ralf Jaumann, Carol Raymond, and Christopher Russell
09:55–10:10
EPSC2018-998
The issue of secondary craters on Ceres for the example of the Ahuna Mons region
Nico Schmedemann, Adrian Neesemann, Franziska Schulzeck, Katrin Krohn, Isabel von der Gathen, Katarina A. Otto, Ralf Jaumann, Gregory G. Michael, Guneshwar Thangjam, Andreas Nathues, Carol A. Raymond, and Christopher T. Russell
Coffee break
10:45–11:05
EPSC2018-449
The Geology of Ceres and Vesta (solicited talk)
Katrin Krohn, Ralf Jaumann, Debra L. Buczkowski, Dave A. Williams, Maria Cristina DeSanctis, Carle M. Pieters, Katharina A. Otto, Ottaviano Ruesch, Katrin Stephan, Federico Tosi, Roland J. Wagner, Francesca Zambon, Carol A. Raymond, and Christopher T. Russell
11:05–11:25
EPSC2018-751
Disk-resolved photometry of Vesta and Ceres (solicited talk)
Andrea Longobardo, Ernesto Palomba, Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Mauro Ciarniello, Anna Galiano, Stefan Schroeder, Eleonora Ammannito, Federico Tosi, Fabrizio Capaccioni, Francesca Zambon, Filippo Giacomo Carrozzo, Andrea Raponi, Maria Teresa Capria, Katrin Stephan, Edoardo Rognini, Carol Raymond, and Christopher Russell
11:25–11:40
EPSC2018-841
Ceres’ surface observed at low phase angles by VIR-Dawn
Mauro Ciarniello, Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Eleonora Ammannito, Andrea Raponi, Fillippo Giacomo Carrozzo, Andrea Longobardo, Federico Tosi, Edoardo Rognini, Francesca Zambon, Stefan Schroeder, Carol A. Raymond, and Christopher T. Russell
11:40–11:55
EPSC2018-555
Temperature and emissivity of specific regions of interest on Ceres
Federico Tosi, Maria Teresa Capria, Edoardo Rognini, Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Michelangelo Formisano, Guneshwar Thangjam, Francesca Zambon, Eleonora Ammannito, Filippo Giacomo Carrozzo, Mauro Ciarniello, Jean-Philippe Combe, Katrin Krohn, Andrea Longobardo, Andreas Nathues, Ernesto Palomba, Andrea Raponi, Katrin Stephan, Carol A. Raymond, and Christopher T. Russell
11:55–12:10
EPSC2018-888
High thermal inertia areas on Ceres
Edoardo Rognini, Maria Teresa Capria, Federico Tosi, Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Alessandro Frigeri, Ernesto Palomba, Andrea Longobardo, Sergio Fonte, Marco Giardino, Filippo Giacomo Carrozzo, Andrea Raponi, Mauro Ciarniello, Eleonora Ammannito, Carol Raymond, and Christopher Russell
12:10–12:25
EPSC2018-1265
Classification of Dawn/VIR data reveals Homogeneous Units on Ceres surface
Francesca Zambon, M. Cristina De Sanctis, Giacomo Carrozzo, Federico Tosi, Katrin Stephan, Jean-Philippe Combe, Katrin Krohn, Mauro Ciarniello, Andrea Longobardo, Ernesto Palomba, Andrea Raponi, Guneshwar Thangjam, Chistopher T. Russell, and Carol A. Raymond
Lunch break
14:00–14:15
EPSC2018-623
Circumferential Fractures around Craters on Ceres and their Implications for the Properties of the Subsurface
Katharina Otto, Simone Marchi, Alexander Trowbridge, Jay Melosh, and Hanna Sizemore
14:15–14:30
EPSC2018-1201
Floor-fractured Craters on Ceres
Debra Buczkowski, Hanna Sizemore, Michael Bland, Jennifer Scully, Lynnae Quick, Kynan Hughson, Paul Schenk, Julie Castillo-Rogez, Carol Raymond, and Chris Russell
14:30–14:45
EPSC2018-685
IR spectroscopy of ammoniated phyllosilicates at low pressure/high temperature conditions
Simone De Angelis, Marco Ferrari, Maria Cristina De Sanctis, and Eleonora Ammannito
14:45–15:00
EPSC2018-1243
The intriguing Tina asteroid family: a compositional investigation
Davide Perna, Cristina Fanasca, Simone Ieva, Valerio Carruba, Elisabetta Dotto, Elena Mazzota Epifani, Sonia Fornasier, Massimo Dall'Ora, Pedro Hasselmann, and Alvaro Alvarez-Candal
15:00–15:15
EPSC2018-757
Basaltic material in the main belt: a tale of two parent bodies?
Simone Ieva, Elisabetta Dotto, Daniela Lazzaro, Daniele Fulvio, Davide Perna, Elena Mazzotta Epifani, Hissa Medeiros, and Marcello Fulchignoni
15:15–15:30
EPSC2018-1024
Fine-grained Antarctic micrometeorites and weathered carbonaceous chondrites as possible analogues of Ceres surface: implications on its evolution.
Jacopo Nava, Cristian Carli, Ernesto Palomba, Alessandro Maturilli, and Matteo Massironi
15:30–15:45
EPSC2018-1264
Mineralogical and photometric analysis of V-type asteroids
Hissa Medeiros, Julia de Leon, Daniela Lazzaro, Eduardo Rondon, Filipe Monteiro, Marcel Popescu, Noemi Pinilla-Alonso, Plicida Arcoverde, David Morate, Teresinha Rodrigues, Vania Lorenzi, and Zoe Landsman