European Planetary Science Congress 2018
16–21 September 2018
TU Berlin | Berlin | Germany

Oral programme TP4

TP4

ExoMars – First results from the TGO and plans for the 2020 Rover and Surface Platform
Convener: Håkan Svedhem  | Co-conveners: Maurizio Pajola , Manish R. Patel , Daniel Rodionov , Jorge Vago 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 08:30–12:30  / 14:00–15:45  / Room Jupiter
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 08:30–12:30  / Room Jupiter
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

Wednesday, 19 September 2018
Room Jupiter
Chairperson: M. Pajola
Introduction and Overview

08:30–08:45
EPSC2018-1106
ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter – Status and future activities
Håkan Svedhem, Jorge L. Vago, and Daniel Rodionov
08:45–09:00
EPSC2018-141
CaSSIS – First images from science orbit
Nicolas Thomas, Gabriele Cremonese, Miguel Almeida, Marek Banaszkiewicz, Patricio Becerra, John Bridges, Shane Byrne, and Vania Da Deppo and the CaSSIS Science Team
09:00–09:15
EPSC2018-413
Fine Resolution Epithermal Neutron Detector (FREND) onboard TGO. First results from cruise, elliptical capture orbit and science mapping phase.
Igor Mitrofanov, Maxim Litvak, Anton Sanin, Dmitry Golovin, Alexey Malakhov, Alexander Kozyrev, Maxim Mokrousov, Andrey Vostrukhin, Sergey Nikiforov, Jordanka Semkova, Rositza Koleva, Krasimir Krastev, Victor Benghin, Tsvetan Dachev, Yuri Matviichuk, Borislav Tomov, Stephan Maltchev, and Plamen Dimitrov
09:15–09:30
EPSC2018-211
NOMAD on ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter: status and preliminary results
Ann Carine Vandaele, Jose-Juan Lopez-Moreno, Giancarlo Bellucci, Manish R. Patel, Frank Daerden, Ian R. Thomas, Eddy Neefs, Bojan Ristic, Sophie Berkenbosch, Bram Beeckman, Roland Clairquin, and Claudio Queirolo and the NOMAD Team
09:30–09:45
EPSC2018-831
The Atmospheric Chemistry Suite (ACS) on board the ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter
Oleg Korablev, Franck Montmessin, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Anna Fedorova, Nikolay Ignatiev, Alexey Shakun, and Alexey Grigoriev and the The ACS Team
Surface and Subsurface Investigations

09:45–10:00
EPSC2018-272
Ices, frosts and clouds on Mars observed by CaSSIS during the first months of TGO’s primary science mission
Antoine Pommerol, Nicolas Thomas, Zurine Yoldi, Victoria Roloff, Miguel Almeida, Patricio Becerra, Stepan Tulyakov, Livio Tornabene, Frank Seelos, Jonathan Bapst, Candice Hansen, Ganna Portyankina, Alice Lucchetti, Maurizio Pajola, Sylvain Douté, Manish Patel, and Gabriele Cremonese
10:00–10:15
EPSC2018-455
Short-Term Equatorial Albedo Changes on Mars: Deliquescence or Dust?
Alfred McEwen, Nicolas Thomas, Antoine Pommerol, Cecilia Leung, Sarah Sutton, Jason Perry, Stephen Scheidt, and Matthew Chojnacki
Trace Gasses Investigations

Coffee break
10:45–11:00
EPSC2018-790
Performance and the sensitivity of the ACS MIR channel, first months of solar occultations
Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Anna Fedorova, Andrey Patrakeev, Nikita Kokonkov, Jean-Loup Bertaux, Alexey Shakun, Franck Montmessin, and Oleg Korablev
11:00–11:15
EPSC2018-773
Preliminary results on water vapor retrievals from the first data of TGO/NOMAD
Shohei Aoki, Ann Carine Vandaele, Séverine Robert, Ian R. Thomas, Loïc Trompet, Justin T. Erwin, Arianna Piccialli, Arnaud Mahieux, Frank Daerden, Lori Neary, Sébastien Viscardy, Bojan Ristic, Geronimo L. Villanueva, Giuliano Liuzzi, Michael J. Mumma, Michael D. Smith, Marco Giuranna, Manish R. Patel, Giancarlo Bellucci, and Jose Juan Lopez-Moreno and the the NOMAD team
11:15–11:30
EPSC2018-1150
Wide-altitude range H2O profile from ACS MIR and ACS NIR data
Anna Fedorova, Franck Montmessin, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Oleg Korablev, Olsen Kevin, Alexander Lomakin, Svyatoslav Korsa, Andrey Patrakeev, Alexey Shakun, and Jean-Loup Bertaux
11:30–11:45
EPSC2018-472
Exploring HDO and H2O on Mars with the ACS instrument onboard TGO
Franck Montmessin, Anna Fedorova, Oleg Korablev, Alexander Trokhimovskyi, Kevin Olsen, Loïc Rossi, Thierry Fouchet, Thérèse Encrenaz, Emmanuel Lellouch, and Bertaux Jean-Loup
11:45–12:00
EPSC2018-742
Model expectations for the D/H distribution on Mars as observed by NOMAD
Frank Daerden, Lori Neary, Sébastien Viscardy, Shohei Aoki, Arianna Piccialli, Séverine Robert, Valérie Wilquet, Ian Thomas, Bojan Ristic, Ann Carine Vandaele, Geronimo Villanueva, Michael Mumma, Robert Novak, Thérèse Encrenaz, Stephen Lewis, James Holmes, José Juan López-Moreno, Giancarlo Bellucci, and Manish Patel and the The NOMAD team
12:00–12:15
EPSC2018-925
Observations of carbon monoxide (CO) by the Atmospheric Chemistry Suite (ACS) on board the Trace Gas Orbiter
Franck Lefèvre, Anna Fedorova, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Denis Belyaev, Nicolay Ignatiev, Alexey Grigoriev, Natalia Savelyeva, Alexey Shakun, Kevin Olsen, Franck Montmessin, and Oleg Korablev
12:15–12:30
EPSC2018-665
First measurements of Martian CO by NOMAD/EMTGO
Séverine Robert, Justin T. Erwin, Shohei Aoki, Loïc Trompet, Ann Carine Vandaele, Ian R. Thomas, Michael D. Smith, Geronimo L. Villanueva, Marco Giuranna, Brittany Hill, Bernd Funke, Manuel Lopez-Puertas, Miguel A. Lopez-Valverde, Frank Daerden, Lori Neary, Bojan Ristic, Sébastien Viscardy, Giancarlo Bellucci, José Juan Lopez-Moreno, and Manish R. Patel and the NOMAD team
Lunch break
14:00–14:15
EPSC2018-490
Performance of the ACS NIR channel and O2 profiles
Anna Fedorova, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Oleg Korablev, Franck Montmessin, Karim Gizatullin, Daria Betsis, Alexander Lomakin, Andrey Patrakeev, Nikita Kokonkov, Alexey Shakun, and Jean-Loup Bertaux
14:15–14:30
EPSC2018-223
Thermal structure and aerosol content in the martian atmosphere from ACS-TIRVIM onboard ExoMars/TGO
Sandrine Guerlet, Nikolay Ignatiev, Thierry Fouchet, François Forget, Ehouarn Millour, Roland Young, Luca Montabone, Alexey Grigoriev, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Franck Montmessin, and Oleg Korablev
14:30–14:45
EPSC2018-944
First retrievals of ozone vertical profiles from NOMAD-UVIS
Arianna Piccialli, Ann Carine Vandaele, Yannick Willame, Cedric Depiesse, Löic Trompet, Lori Neary, Sébastien Viscardy, Frank Daerden, Ian R. Thomas, Bojan Ristic, Will Hewson, Jon P. Mason, Manish R. Patel, Graham Sellers, Todd Clancy, Geronimo Villanueva, Benoit Hubert, Francesca Altieri, Giancarlo Bellucci, and José-Juan Lopez-Moreno and the NOMAD Team
Thermal structure and Aerosols

14:45–15:00
EPSC2018-891
Monitoring of the atmosphere of Mars with ACS TIRVIM nadir observations on ExoMars TGO
Nikolay Ignatiev, Alexey Grigoriev, Alexey Shakun, Boris Moshkin, Dmitry Patsaev, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Oleg Korablev, Davide Grassi, Pavel Vlasov, Ludmila Zasova, Sandrine Guerlet, François Forget, Franck Montmessin, Gabriele Arnold, Oleg Sazonov, Alexander Zharkov, Igor Maslov, Andrey Kungurov, Aleksandr Santos-Skripko, and Viktor Shashkin and the ACS TIRVIM TEAM
15:00–15:15
EPSC2018-441
Occultation results by ACS TIRVIM at ExoMars TGO: aerosols and gases
Alexey Grigoriev, Alexey Shakun, Nikolay Ignatiev, Boris Moshkin, Dmitry Patsaev, Alexander Zharkov, Igor Maslov, Dmitry Gorinov, Andrey Kungurov, Aleksandr Santos-Skripko, Viktor Shashkin, Fedor Martynovich, Oleg Sazonov, Igor Stupin, Dmitry Merzlyakov, Yury Nikolskiy, Mikhail Luginin, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Franck Montmessin, and Oleg Korablev
15:15–15:30
EPSC2018-760
Preliminary results on carbon dioxide and temperature profiles from NOMAD SO
Loïc Trompet, Ann Carine Vandaele, Ian Thomas, Séverine Robert, Shohei Aoki, Justin Erwin, Arianna Piccialli, Valérie Wilquet, Bernd Funke, Brittany Hill, Miguel Ángel López-Valverde, Manuel López-Puertas, José Juan López-Moreno, Maya García-Comas, Marco Giuranna, Fabrizio Oliva, Frank Daerden, Giancarlo Bellucci, Manish Patel, and Arnaud Mahieux and the NOMAD team
15:30–15:45
EPSC2018-794
CO2 density and temperature profiles of Mars atmosphere: first retrievals from the ACS MIR solar occultations
Denis Belyaev, Franck Montmessin, Anna Fedorova, Jean-Loup Bertaux, Kevin Olsen, Alexander Trokhimovskiy, Andrey Patrakeev, Alexey Shakun, and Oleg Korablev

Thursday, 20 September 2018
Room Jupiter
Chairperson: D. Rodionov
08:30–08:45
Spare time

Related Results and Studies

08:45–09:00
EPSC2018-264
Recent results for the space radiation environment aboard ExoMars TGO provided by FREND’s Liulin-MO dosimeter
Jordanka Semkova and the Team Liulin-MO-FREND
09:00–09:15
EPSC2018-1236
The CaSSIS Digital Terrain Model generation and Archiving at OAPD
Gabriele Cremonese and Cristina Re Re
09:15–09:30
EPSC2018-1069
Martian winds could drive seasonal methane variations observed by MSL-SAM: implications for TGO observations
Jorge Pla-Garcia and Scot Rafkin
09:30–09:45
EPSC2018-1109
TGO limb observations and addititonal possibilities for upper atmosphere science on Mars
Miguel Angel Lopez-Valverde, Jean-Claude Gerard, Francisco González-Galindo, Ann Carine Vandaele, and Oleg Korablev
Rover and Surface Platform mission

09:45–10:00
EPSC2018-813
The Exomars 2020 mission and the search for chemotrophic biosignatures
Frances Westall, Jorge Vago, John Bridges, Keyron Hickman-Lewis, Frédéric Foucher, Barbara Cavalazzi, Pascale Gautret, Kathy Campbell, and Charles Cockell
10:00–10:15
EPSC2018-934
The Ancient Fluvial Catchment of the Candidate ExoMars 2020 Rover Landing Site in the Oxia Planum Basin
Peter Fawdon
Coffee break
10:45–11:00
EPSC2018-732
ExoMars-2020 Surface Platform scientific investigation
Daniel Rodionov, Lev Zelenyi, Oleg Korablev, Ilya Chulkov, and Jorge Vago
11:00–11:15
EPSC2018-1117
ExoMars 2020 is Blossoming: Integration and Test is Underway
Albert Haldemann, Pietro Baglioni, Thierry Blancquaert, Giacinto Gianfiglio, Michael Kasper, Francois Spoto, and Jorge Vago
11:15–11:30
EPSC2018-175
The PanCam instrument for the ExoMars 2020 rover
Andrew Coates and the ExoMars 2020 PanCam
11:30–11:45
EPSC2018-1002
The radar WISDOM for the ExoMars rover mission - Interpretation of the polarimetric data and contribution to the operations
Valerie Ciarletti, Dirk plettemeier, Yann Hervé, Alice Le Gall, Wolf-Stefan Benedix, and Yun Lu
11:45–12:00
EPSC2018-922
The Raman Laser Spectrometer (RLS) for 2020 Exomars (ESA) Mission: Instrument development and operation on Mars
Fernando Rull, Sylvestre Maurice, Hutchinson Ian, Andoni G. Moral, Carlos Perez, Tomas Belenguer, Gonzalo Ramos, Maria Colombo, Guillermo Lopez-Reyes, Valentin Garcia, Olivier Forni, Juergen Popp, and Jesus Medina
12:00–12:15
EPSC2018-643
MA_MISS: a miniaturized spectrometer on the ExoMars Drill System
M. Cristina De Sanctis, Francesca Altieri, Eleonora Ammannito, David Biondi, Simone De Angelis, Marco Ferrarri, Paola Tinivelli, Raffaele Mugnuolo, and Simone Pirrotta
12:15–12:30
EPSC2018-1148
CLUPI, a high-performance imaging system on the rover of the ExoMars mission 2020 to discover biofabrics on Mars. Science objectives and development status.
Jean-Luc Josset and the CLUPI Team