European Planetary Science Congress 2018
16–21 September 2018
TU Berlin | Berlin | Germany

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Programme Groups: EXO

EXO – Exoplanets and Origins

EXO1

Observations and modelling of exoplanet atmospheres, interiors and orbits
Convener: Giovanna Tinetti  | Co-conveners: Olivia Venot , Ravit Helled 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 14:00–17:45  / Room Neptune
 / Fri, 21 Sep, 08:30–11:45  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Thu, 20 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

EXO2

Formation and Dynamical Evolution of Planetary Systems
Convener: Ravit Helled  | Co-convener: Yann Alibert 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 10:45–12:15  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Neptune
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 10:45–12:15  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Thu, 20 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

EXO3

Future instruments to detect and characterise extrasolar planets
Convener: Paul Eccleston  | Co-conveners: Camilla Danielski , Enzo Pascale 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 08:30–12:30  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Thu, 20 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

EXO4/TP14/OPS9/MD6

Matter Under Planetary Interior Conditions (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Sohl  | Co-conveners: Martin French , Zuzana Konopkova , Sebastiano Padovan 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 14:00–15:45  / Room Mars
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 08:30–10:15  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

EXO5

Plasma and magnetospheric environments of exoplanets: Modelling and probing
Convener: Maxim Khodachenko  | Co-conveners: Ildar F. Shaikhislamov , Navin Dwivedi , Igor Alekseev 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 08:30–10:00  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

SB19/OPS12/EXO6

Planetary Rings (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Hoffmann  | Co-conveners: Jürgen Schmidt , Frank Spahn 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 17 Sep, 10:45–12:25  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 18 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Tue, 18 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

SB18/EXO7

Mathematical simulations and observations of gas-dust environment in planets, small bodies and protoplanetary disks. (co-organized)
Convener: Stavro Lambrov Ivanovski  | Co-conveners: Vincenzo Della Corte , Alessandra Rotundi , Vladimir Zakharov 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 10:45–12:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

OPS6/TP17/EXO8

Planetary aeronomy: Near and afar (co-organized)
Convener: Tommi Koskinen  | Co-conveners: Antonio Garcia Munoz , Panayotis Lavvas 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 10:45–12:15  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area