Oral program 06

06

Earthquakes in regions of slow lithospheric deformation
Conveners: Susana Custódio , João Fonseca , Pierre Arroucau 
Session details
Oral program
 / Mon, 05 Sep, 11:30–17:15  / Room Vulcania 2
Poster program
 / Attendance Mon, 05 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Poster area
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 05 Sep 2016
Room Vulcania 2
Chairperson: Susana Custódio, João Fonseca
11:30–11:45
ESC2016-416
Coda Q Determination Across Western Canada: From a Region of Active Subduction, through a Volcanic Belt, to the Stable Craton
John Cassidy and Amir Farahbod
11:45–12:00
ESC2016-611
Challenge in identifying and characterizing active faults in low deformation area. Example near the capital of Mongolia.
Abeer Al-Ashkar, Antoine Schlupp, Matthieu Ferry, Ulziibat Munkhuu, and Michel Granet
12:00–12:15
ESC2016-364
Mozambique earthquakes: intraplate seismicity at the tip of the East African Rift System
João Fonseca, Ana Domingues, and Januka Attanayake
12:15–12:30
ESC2016-551
New estimates of seismicity rates in ireland
Pierre Arroucau, Sergei Lebedev, James Grannell, Martin Mölhoff, Chris Bean, Clare Horan, and Tom Blake
12:30–12:45
ESC2016-404
Long-term variations of the cGNSS data in the slow deforming N-Adria plate edge and relation with fault induced fluid mobilization.
Giuliana Rossi, David Zuliani, and Paolo Fabris
12:45–13:00
Discussion

Lunch break
Chairperson: Pierre Arroucau, João Fonseca
14:30–14:45
ESC2016-362
The SEICHE Project: intraplate seismic source characterization for hazard assessment
João Fonseca, Susana Vilanova, Carolina Catalan, Ana Domingues, Susana Custódio, and Mohammad Foroutan
14:45–15:00
ESC2016-565
Imaging active faults in the diffuse plate boundary between Iberia and North Africa
Susana Custódio, Pierre Arroucau, and Simone Cesca
15:00–15:15
ESC2016-396
Relationship between localized seismicity and lithospheric structure in a region of slow deformation (Alentejo, Portugal)
Catarina Matos, Sebastian Heimann, Simone Cesca, Graça Silveira, and Susana Custódio
15:15–15:30
ESC2016-489
New evidence for large earthquakes in mainland Portugal: paleoseismology of the Lower Tagus Valley fault
Mohammad Foroutan, Susana Vilanova, Sandra Heleno, Luís Pinto, Ailar Sajedi Far, Ana Falcao-Flor, Carolina Canora, Pedro Pina, Gonçalo Vieira, and Joao Fonseca
15:30–15:45
ESC2016-223
Characterizing the seismic potential of a slow moving fault by integrating different techniques: the Alhama de Murcia fault (southeastern Betics, Spain)
Marta Ferrater, Maria Ortuño, Raimon Pallàs, Hector Perea, Stephane Baize, Eduardo García-Meléndez, José J. Martínez-Díaz, Anna Echeverria, Giorgi Khazaradze, Thomas Rockwell, Warren D. Sharp, Ramon Arrowsmith, Alicia Medialdea, Edward Rhodes, and Eulàlia Masana
15:45–16:00
ESC2016-509
The Alboran Sea earthquake (Mw 6.3) of 25 January 2016: A consequence of the 1994-2004 Al Hoceima seismic events?
Jugurtha Kariche, Mustapha Meghraoui, Youssef Timoulali, Esra Cetin, and Renaud Toussaint
16:00–16:15
ESC2016-14
The Algiers earthquake of 1st August 2014 and its aftershocks sequence
Mohamed Fadhlallah Khelif, Abdelkarim Yelles-Chaouche, Abderahman Haned, Zahia Benaissa, Adel Chami, and Yahia Larbes
16:15–16:30
ESC2016-552
Tectonic stress regime, crustal deformation and present-day seismicity of Egypt and surrounding area based on inversion of focal mechanism solutions for local earthquakes recorded by ENSN network
abd el-aziz abd el-aal
16:30–16:45
ESC2016-262
Seismogenic nodes defined in north-east Egypt by the pattern recognition approach
Alexander Gorshkov, Hany Hassan, and Olga Novikova
16:45–17:00
ESC2016-8
Lateral variations of the Poisson’s ratio in the Southern Anatolia lithosphere deformation
Ufuk Aydın
17:00–17:15
Discussion