Oral program 12

12

Induced and triggered seismicity: Mechanisms, monitoring, discrimination and management strategies
Conveners: Francesco Grigoli , Enrico Caffagni , Götz Bokelmann , Simone Cesca , Wolfgang Lenhardt , Beata Orlecka-Sikora 
Session details
Oral program
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 11:30–17:15  / Room Saturnia
 / Wed, 07 Sep, 11:30–17:45  / Room Saturnia
Poster program
 / Attendance Tue, 06 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Poster area
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 06 Sep 2016
Room Saturnia
11:30–12:00
ESC2016-376
The Castor Project: Beyond technical and scientific knowledge (invited talk)
Mariano García-Fernández and María-José Jiménez
12:00–12:15
ESC2016-20
Full-waveform location methods in microseismic monitoring operations
Francesco Grigoli and Simone Cesca
12:15–12:30
ESC2016-100
The static behaviour of induced seismicity: From geometric to risk analysis
Arnaud Mignan
12:30–12:45
ESC2016-137
Static stress drop of induced earthquakes in seismic hazard assessment: Preliminary results from The Geysers geothermal site
Monika Staszek, Beata Orlecka-Sikora, and Grzegorz Kwiatek
12:45–13:00
ESC2016-165
Preliminary results for Space-Time Clustering of Seismicity and its Connection to Stimulation Processes, in North-Western Geysers Geothermal Field
Konstantinos Leptokaropoulos, Monika Staszek, Stanislaw Lasocki, and Grzegorz Kwiatek
Lunch break
14:30–14:45
ESC2016-169
P-wave amplitude full moment tensor inversion as a practical tool in anthropogenic seismicity studies in Poland
Grzegorz Lizurek
14:45–15:00
ESC2016-206
Seismic monitoring performance for hydraulic fracturing
José Ángel López Comino, Simone Cesca, Marius Kriegerowski, Sebastian Heimann, Torsten Dahm, Janusz Mirek, and Stanislaw Lasocki
15:00–15:15
ESC2016-214
The problem with magnitudes calculated using nearby stations
Richard Luckett and Antony Butcher
15:15–15:30
ESC2016-233
Recent seismicity in the northern German gas fields - induced and tectonic?
Manfred Joswig, Zaneta Gurbisz, Gregor Mokelke, Benjamin Sick, and Marco Walter
15:30–15:45
ESC2016-239
Induced seismicity near Beni-Haroun dam (northeastern Algeria)
Abdelkarim Yelles-Chaouche, Issam Abacha, and Fethi Semmane
15:45–16:00
ESC2016-257
Coupled hydro-mechanical modelling of seismicity induced by gas production
Dominik Zbinden, Antonio Pio Rinaldi, Luca Urpi, and Stefan Wiemer
16:00–16:15
ESC2016-261
Seismic source parameters of the induced seismicity at The Geysers geothermal area, California, by a generalized inversion approach
Matteo Picozzi, Adrien Oth, Stefano Parolai, Dino Bindi, Grazia De Landro, and Ortensia Amoroso
16:15–16:30
ESC2016-266
Numerical modeling of seismicity induced by large-scale CO2 injection in a multilayered sedimentary system (invited talk)
Antonio Pio Rinaldi, Luca Urpi, Jonny Rutqvist, Frederic Cappa, Victor Vilarrasa, and Pierre Jeanne
16:30–16:45
ESC2016-272
High-sensitivity seismic monitoring of the Collalto gas storage (Northern Italy) shows no induced seismicity
Maria Adelaide Romano, Enrico Priolo, Marco Garbin, Marco Romanelli, Milton Plasencia, and Laura Peruzza
16:45–17:00
ESC2016-334
Stress changes, focal mechanisms and earthquake scaling laws for a magma-filled crack.
Luigi Passarelli, Eleonora Rivalta, Simone Cesca, and Yosuke Aoki
17:00–17:15
ESC2016-319
High resolution 3D imaging of the Irpinia active fault zone part 1: Attenuation tomography
Ortensia Amoroso, Guido Russo, Grazia De Landro, Aldo Zollo, Stephane Garambois, Stefano Mazzoli, Mariano Parente, and Jean Virieux

Wednesday, 07 Sep 2016
Room Saturnia
11:30–12:00
ESC2016-698
Statistic bounds for magnitudes of induced and triggered seismicity (invited talk)
Serge A. Shapiro
12:00–12:15
ESC2016-338
How well can we explain reservoir-induced seismicity by mean of simplified semi-analytical models? Use of a combined poroelastic and earthquake nucleation approach applied to the Val d’Agri (Italy)
Flaminia Catalli, Sebastian Hainzl, Antonio Pio Rinaldi, Luca Urpi, Luigi Improta, and Torsten Dahm
12:15–12:30
ESC2016-352
Effects on non-structural elements by induced seismicity
Stefano Barone and Barbara Borzi
12:30–12:45
ESC2016-414
The SIR-MIUR project INSIEME: preliminary results of the first year of activities
Tony Alfredo Stabile and the INSIEME Team
12:45–13:00
ESC2016-436
The Matched Filtering Algorithm (MFA): Extending the potential for detection and location of microseismic events. Hints for induced seismicity hazard?
Enrico Caffagni, David Eaton, Joshua Jones, and Mirko van der Baan
Lunch break
14:30–14:45
ESC2016-437
Induced Seismicity connections: from hydraulic fracturing to knowledge gaps, regulations, and mitigation strategy
Enrico Caffagni, Goetz Bokelmann, Wolfgang Lenhardt, Manfred Joswig, and Martin Sauter
14:45–15:00
ESC2016-441
Vp/Vs variations within the fault plane - tracking the fluids
Martin Bachura and Tomáš Fischer
15:00–15:15
ESC2016-461
On the seismicity recorded in the geothermal area of Mt. Amiata
Thomas Braun, Marco Caciagli, Torsten Dahm, Daniela Famiani, Alessandro Gattuso, Frank Krueger, and Matthias Ohrnberger
15:15–15:30
ESC2016-515
Modeling of poroelastic and hydraulic response of a seasonally loaded water reservoir and implications for Reservoir-Induced Seismicity
Luca Urpi, Antonio P. Rinaldi, Flaminia Catalli, Mauro Buttinelli, and Luigi Improta
15:30–15:45
ESC2016-524
Probabilistic seismic hazard assessment for the Collalto area (Northern Italy): preliminary results based on natural seismicity observations
Robin Gee, Laura Peruzza, Marco Pagani, Maria Adelaide Romano, and Enrico Priolo
15:45–16:00
ESC2016-542
Anatomy of 2013 Galati seismic swarm in southeastern Romania – implications for understanding the triggering mechanism
Natalia Poiata, Dragos Tataru, Bogdan Grecu, Mircea Radulian, and Mihaela Popa
16:00–16:15
ESC2016-595
Volcanic tremor mechanisms constrained through field and laboratory comparisons
Léna Cauchie, Chris Bean, Philip Benson, Peter Rowley, Marco Fazio, and Hannah McCann
16:15–16:30
ESC2016-600
Seismicity monitoring at the Izvorul Muntelui dam (Eastern Carpathians Romania) using multiple approaches
Felix Borleanu, Anca Otilia Placinta, Mihaela Popa, Iren Adelin Moldovan, and Emilia Popescu
16:30–16:45
ESC2016-640
The impact of seismogenic faulting on gas reservoirs: case-histories from northern and central Italy
Marco Mucciarelli, Federica Donda, and Gianluca Valensise
16:45–17:00
ESC2016-668
Effective stress drop as a possible tool for assessing stress drop of earthquake clusters
Tomáš Fischer and Sebastian Hainzl
17:00–17:15
ESC2016-684
A procedure to simulate the likely evolution of induced seismicity and maximum magnitudes, during well stimulation
Claudia Troise, Giuseppe De Natale, Stefano Carlino, Renato Somma, and Nicola Massarotti
17:15–17:30
ESC2016-713
Research on Oil and Gas-Related Induced Seismicity at Natural Resources Canada
Honn Kao, Maurice Lamontagne, Denis Lavoie, and John F. Cassidy
17:30–17:45
ESC2016-523
Spatial and temporal distribution of volcano-induced seismicity at Nyiragongo and Nyamulagira volcanoes (Democratic Republic of Congo) using cross-correlation based techniques
Julien Barrière, Adrien Oth, Nicolas d’Oreye, and François Kervyn