Poster program 12

12

Induced and triggered seismicity: Mechanisms, monitoring, discrimination and management strategies
Conveners: Francesco Grigoli , Enrico Caffagni , Götz Bokelmann , Simone Cesca , Wolfgang Lenhardt , Beata Orlecka-Sikora 
Session details
Oral program
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 11:30–17:15  / Room Saturnia
 / Wed, 07 Sep, 11:30–17:45  / Room Saturnia
Poster program
 / Attendance Tue, 06 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Poster area
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 06 Sep, 10:30–11:30
Poster area
12-1
ESC2016-59
Detailed microseismicity study in the area of Florina (Greece): Evidence for fluid driven seismicity
Maria Mesimeri, Vassilios Karakostas, Eleftheria Papadimitriou, George Tsaklidis, and Theodoros Tsapanos

12-2
ESC2016-166
Space-time distribution of foreshock, aftershock and swarm activity in and near Bulgaria
Plamena Raykova, Dimcho Solakov, and Sella Simeonova

12-3
ESC2016-173
EPOS Thematic Core Service “Anthropogenic Hazards” - e-research platform
Beata Orlecka-Sikora, Stanisław Lasocki, Grzegorz Lizurek, Jean Robert Grasso, Jean Schmittbuhl, Grzegorz Kwiatek, Paolo Gasparini, Alexander Garcia, Nigel Cassidy, Mariusz Sterzel, Tomasz Szepieniec, Grzegorz Mutke, Savka Dineva, Elena Kozlovskaya, Pascal Bigarre, Marc Schaming, Jan Sileny, Tomáš Fischer, Gilberto Saccarotti, and Sam Toon

12-4
ESC2016-265
Automated detection and location of picoseismicity of hydraulic fracturing experiment using continuous waveforms
José Ángel López Comino, Sebastian Heimann, Simone Cesca, Claus Milkereit, Torsten Dahm, and Arno Zang

12-5
ESC2016-292
Seismic and aseismic slip measured during a meter-scale fluid injection experiment into a fault
Laure Duboeuf, Louis De Barros, Anne Deschamps, Frédéric Cappa, and Yves Guglielmi

12-6 ESC2016-304
Seismic event discrimination : Application to metropolitan France (withdrawn)
Alessia Maggi and Sophie Lambotte

12-7
ESC2016-215
Development of the seismic monitoring system at Verkhnekamskoye potash deposit
Denis Shulakov

12-8
ESC2016-306
Induced seismicity caused by hydraulic fracturing in deep geothermal wells in Germany and adjacent areas
Thomas Plenefisch, Lisa Brückner, Lars Ceranna, Nicolai Gestermann, Georg Houben, Torsten Tischner, Ulrich Wegler, Matthias Wellbrink, Christian Bönnemann, Andreas Bertram, and Bernd Kirschbaum

12-9
ESC2016-312
Seismic network design for the monitoring of natural gas reservoir of "Sant'Andrea" (Treviso, Northern Italy)
Simona Carannante, Ezio D'Alema, Sara Lovati, Marco Massa, Paolo Augliera, and Gianlorenzo Franceschina

12-10
ESC2016-381
Dynamic triggering of seismic activity in the Cape Verde hot spot, north Atlantic
Miguel Neves, Graça Silveira, Zhigang Peng, and Susana Custódio

12-11
ESC2016-323
The relationship between pre-existing geological structures and seismicity induced by wastewater disposal in Val d’Agri (Southern Apennine, Italy)
Mauro Buttinelli, Luigi Improta, Samer Bagh, and Claudio Chiarabba

12-12
ESC2016-371
Deep Geothermal Energy Production: case study of the impact of induced seismicity using probabilistic methods in combination with microtremor measurement for site effect estimation
Joerg Schlittenhardt, Thomas Spies, Tobias Horstmann, Andrea Brüstle, and Bernd Schmidt

12-13
ESC2016-464
Microseismicity recorded before geothermal exploitation at Torre Alfina (Italy)
Thomas Braun, Lucio Badiali, Marco Caciagli, Marisa Carapezza, Daniela Famiani, Alberto Frepoli, Alessandro Gattuso, Arianna Lisi, Alessandro Marchetti, Giuliana Mele, and Nicola Pagliuca

12-14
ESC2016-511
Seismic network detection capability within the natural gas fields in Northern Germany
Nicolai Gestermann, Thomas Plenefisch, Toni Kraft, and Marcus Herrmann

12-15
ESC2016-467
Preliminary site-effects characterization by inversion of HVSR data in mining area
Dorota Olszewska and Damian Kula

12-16
ESC2016-665
Repeated seismic activity triggered by mantle-derived CO2
Tomáš Fischer, Sebastian Hainzl, Ctirad Matyska, Jens Heinicke, Hana Jakoubková, Martin Bachura, and Josef Vlček

12-17
ESC2016-17
Interferometric location of microseismic events induced by gas storage operations
Francesco Grigoli, Simone Cesca, Alessandro Vuan, and Enrico Priolo

12-18
ESC2016-518
Induced seismicity in Groningen, the Netherlands
Bernard Dost and Jesper Spetzler

12-19
ESC2016-554
Sensitivity of kinematic and dynamic parameters of induced seismic events to sensor coverage (Garpenberg Mine, Sweden)
İrem Erguncu Güçlü, Savka Dineva, Francesco Grigoli, Peter Fjellström, and Abdullah Karaman

12-20
ESC2016-448
Location of micro-seismic events with a systematic grid-search approach
Mariangela Guidarelli, Peter Klin, Francesco Grigoli, and Enrico Priolo

12-21
ESC2016-202
Influence of induced seismicity on seismic hazard in the Urals, Russia
Dyagilev Ruslan

12-22
ESC2016-553
Abedeto – a tool to constrain event depth by depth phase modelling and visualization
Marius Kriegerowski, Simone Cesca, Sebastian Heimann, and Torsten Dahm

12-23
ESC2016-317
High resolution 3D imaging of the Irpinia active fault zone part 2: Modeling of rock physical properties
Grazia De Landro, Ortensia Amoroso, Guido Russo, Aldo Zollo, Stephane Garambois, Stefano Mazzoli, Mariano Parente, and Jean Virieux

12-24
ESC2016-403
Seismic hazard from natural and induced seismicity: a comparison for Italy
Marco Mucciarelli, Enrico Priolo, Marco Santulin, and Alberto Tamaro