Please select your preferred programme groups:

PC login Convenor login

A.

Opening
Convenor: B. Stevens 
Mon, 28 Aug, 09:00–09:20 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium

I.

Clouds, circulation and climate sensitivity
Convenors: B. Stevens , S. Bony 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 09:20–10:25 / 16:45–17:15 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:00–11:50 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 11:30–12:15 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 11:00–12:00 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:00–16:15 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Aug, 13:45–15:30 / Poster area

II.

Decadal prediction and attribution
Convenors: J. Marotzke , G. Hegerl 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 11:00–12:20 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 09:00–10:15 / 15:30–17:05 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Aug, 13:45–15:30 / Poster area

III.

Modelling past climate changes
Convenors: M. Claussen , P. Braconnot 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 09:00–10:45 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 15:30–16:50 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Aug, 13:45–15:30 / Poster area

IV.

Carbon feedbacks in the climate system
Convenors: T. Ilyina , P. Friedlingstein 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 15:30–17:05 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 09:00–10:15 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 09:00–10:20 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 31 Aug, 13:45–15:30 / Poster area

V.

Cross-cutting invited presentations on the history, philosophy and sociology of Earth system science
Convenors: S. Rödder , M. Heymann 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 15:30–16:45 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:50–12:15 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 12:15–12:40 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 12:00–12:25 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:45–12:10 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium

B.

Conference Dinner on board the barque Rickmer Rickmers
Tue, 29 Aug, 19:00–23:00 / Hamburg Harbour

C.

Alster Boat Trip
Thu, 31 Aug, 19:30–21:30 / Lake Alster

D.

Conclusions
Convenor: B. Stevens 
Fri, 01 Sep, 16:15–16:30 / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium