Please select your preferred day


4ICESM – Fourth International Conference on Earth System Modelling

Monday, 28 Aug

A.

Opening
Convenor: B. Stevens 
Mon, 28 Aug, 09:00–09:20  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium

I.

Clouds, circulation and climate sensitivity
Convenors: B. Stevens , S. Bony 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 09:20–10:25  / 16:45–17:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:00–11:50  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 11:30–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 11:00–12:00  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:00–16:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

II.

Decadal prediction and attribution
Convenors: J. Marotzke , G. Hegerl 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 11:00–12:20  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 09:00–10:15  / 15:30–17:05  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

V.

Cross-cutting invited presentations on the history, philosophy and sociology of Earth system science
Convenors: S. Rödder , M. Heymann 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 15:30–16:45  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:50–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 12:15–12:40  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 12:00–12:25  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:45–12:10  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium

Tuesday, 29 Aug

II.

Decadal prediction and attribution
Convenors: J. Marotzke , G. Hegerl 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 11:00–12:20  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 09:00–10:15  / 15:30–17:05  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

I.

Clouds, circulation and climate sensitivity
Convenors: B. Stevens , S. Bony 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 09:20–10:25  / 16:45–17:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:00–11:50  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 11:30–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 11:00–12:00  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:00–16:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

V.

Cross-cutting invited presentations on the history, philosophy and sociology of Earth system science
Convenors: S. Rödder , M. Heymann 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 15:30–16:45  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:50–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 12:15–12:40  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 12:00–12:25  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:45–12:10  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium

B.

Conference Dinner on board the barque Rickmer Rickmers
Tue, 29 Aug, 19:00–23:00  / Hamburg Harbour

Wednesday, 30 Aug

III.

Modelling past climate changes
Convenors: M. Claussen , P. Braconnot 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 09:00–10:45  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 15:30–16:50  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

I.

Clouds, circulation and climate sensitivity
Convenors: B. Stevens , S. Bony 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 09:20–10:25  / 16:45–17:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:00–11:50  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 11:30–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 11:00–12:00  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:00–16:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

V.

Cross-cutting invited presentations on the history, philosophy and sociology of Earth system science
Convenors: S. Rödder , M. Heymann 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 15:30–16:45  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:50–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 12:15–12:40  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 12:00–12:25  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:45–12:10  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium

IV.

Carbon feedbacks in the climate system
Convenors: T. Ilyina , P. Friedlingstein 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 15:30–17:05  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 09:00–10:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 09:00–10:20  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 31 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

Thursday, 31 Aug

IV.

Carbon feedbacks in the climate system
Convenors: T. Ilyina , P. Friedlingstein 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 15:30–17:05  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 09:00–10:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 09:00–10:20  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 31 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

I.

Clouds, circulation and climate sensitivity
Convenors: B. Stevens , S. Bony 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 09:20–10:25  / 16:45–17:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:00–11:50  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 11:30–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 11:00–12:00  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:00–16:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

V.

Cross-cutting invited presentations on the history, philosophy and sociology of Earth system science
Convenors: S. Rödder , M. Heymann 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 15:30–16:45  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:50–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 12:15–12:40  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 12:00–12:25  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:45–12:10  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium

III.

Modelling past climate changes
Convenors: M. Claussen , P. Braconnot 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 09:00–10:45  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 15:30–16:50  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

C.

Alster Boat Trip
Thu, 31 Aug, 19:00–21:30  / Lake Alster

Friday, 1 Sep

IV.

Carbon feedbacks in the climate system
Convenors: T. Ilyina , P. Friedlingstein 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 15:30–17:05  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 09:00–10:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 09:00–10:20  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 31 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

I.

Clouds, circulation and climate sensitivity
Convenors: B. Stevens , S. Bony 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 09:20–10:25  / 16:45–17:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:00–11:50  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 11:30–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 11:00–12:00  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:00–16:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
Poster programme
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Aug, 13:45–15:30  / Poster area

V.

Cross-cutting invited presentations on the history, philosophy and sociology of Earth system science
Convenors: S. Rödder , M. Heymann 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 28 Aug, 15:30–16:45  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Tue, 29 Aug, 11:50–12:15  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Wed, 30 Aug, 12:15–12:40  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Thu, 31 Aug, 12:00–12:25  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium
 / Fri, 01 Sep, 11:45–12:10  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium

D.

Conclusions
Convenor: B. Stevens 
Fri, 01 Sep, 16:15–16:30  / Room Helmut-Schmidt-Auditorium