Programme Groups

IS – Interdivision Sessions


AS1.15/CL56
Seamless Approaches in Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Rodwell  | Co-Conveners: Jung , Brunet 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG1.4/HS13.04
Water transfer, element fluxes and carbon export from soils to streams and rivers: Processes, modelling and implications at the catchment scale (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Köhler  | Co-Convener: Futter 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–09:45 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.6/HS13.02
Urbanisation and its complex interactions with the Biosphere and the water cycle (co-organized)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.7/SSS42
Long-term platforms as tool for understanding biogeochemical cycles under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: A. Chabbi  | Co-Convener: C. Rumpel 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG4.1/AS4.7
Fire in the Earth System (co-organized)
Convener: A. Spessa  | Co-Convener: O. Wild 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
CL16/AS4.6/GM10.1
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: J.-B.W. Stuut  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , P. Knippertz 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:30 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL36/IG7
Climate tracers for the present to the deep past: observations, models and proxies (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: A Paul  | Co-Conveners: D. Vance , G. Lohmann , P. Valdes , G. Ramstein , M Werner , P. De Groot 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:45 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL54/NP4.5
Climate time series analysis: Novel tools and their application (co-organized)
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Conveners: M. Schulz , M. H. Trauth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL55/NP8.4
Chaotic and Stochastic Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Ghil  | Co-Conveners: Dr Chekroun , E. Simonnet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL61/GM3.6/SSP12
Environmental Change in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: S.J. Carr  | Co-Conveners: K. Martens , Sames , Grab 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL66/EOS11
Climate Science Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Convener: G. Lohmann  | Co-Convener: C. Laj 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR1.2/NP2.2
Nonlinear Cryosphere Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: C. Schoof  | Co-Convener: Ng 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR8.1/HS13.05
Mountain Hydrology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios (co-organized)
Convener: D. Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: C. de Jong , W. Buytaert 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: D.J. Quincey , C. Huggel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR10.1/CL40/NH7.3
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: C. Huggel  | Co-Conveners: B. Raup , A. Kääb , C. Schneider 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR11.1/EOS8
Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public in Cryospheric Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:15 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
G15/NH11.4
Ground Movement: Measurements, Subsurface Causes, and Interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Fokker  | Co-Conveners: G. Bawden , Muntendam-Bos 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
G24/CL39/GD12/GMPV21
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, and Quaternary Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: B. Vermeersen , V. Klemann , Gregersen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD3/SSP22/TS10.1
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Conveners: Bayer , F. Roure 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD6/MPRG20
Observation and interpretation of the geomagnetic secular variation (co-organized)
Convener: A. Fournier  | Co-Conveners: Olsen , V. Lesur , S. Macmillan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD7/G21
Coupling geophysical modelling, geodesy and active tectonics to unravel the physics of active faults (co-organized)
Convener: Sabadini  | Co-Conveners: Aoudia , R. Barzaghi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD13/GMPV9/PS2.11
Composition and mineralogy of terrestrial planets and the Moon: new constraints from experiments, modelling, and space missions (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: van Westrenen  | Co-Conveners: M. Koch-Müller , Tronche , R. Ziethe 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI4/ESSI7
General System Design, Image Processing and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: W. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: J.-L. Josset 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM1.1/PS2.10
Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: M. Balme  | Co-Conveners: Bargery , C. Gallagher , Gupta 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM1.3/NP3.10
Stochastic Transport and Emergent Scaling on the Earth's Surface (co-organized)
Convener: E. Foufoula  | Co-Convener: R. Schumer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM3.3/CL65/HS13.03/NH2.4
Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organized)
Convener: V.R. Thorndycraft  | Co-Conveners: Dr Macdonald , RC Chiverrell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM4.1/EG8
Tectonics, climate and landscape (co-organized)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sinclair , R. Thiede 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM4.2/EG9/TS4.1
Novel approaches to quantifying the timing and rate of landscape change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Codilean , S. M. Mudd , Garcia , J. Foeken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM4.6/TS6.1
Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Erosion, surface processes, climate (co-organized)
Convener: R. Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: L. Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GM6.2/NH4.5
Processes and rates of rock slope erosion: weathering, detachment, and transport (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Krautblatter , S. Loew 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM7.2/NH9.4
Karst systems: dynamics, evolution and paleoenvironmental recordings (co-organized)
Convener: Gilli  | Co-Convener: J. De Waele 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV8/GD1
New Views of the Mantle: combining mineral physics, seismology and geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: S. Speziale  | Co-Conveners: Reichmann , S. Goes , E. Garnero 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV19/GM3.1/SSS43
Chemical and physical monitoring of the critical zone (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: N. Hovius 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.1/AS4.3/NP5.4
Ensemble hydrological forecasting: from theory to practice (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Ranzi  | Co-Conveners: G. Balint , C. Hegg , F Pappenberger , J. Thielen-del Pozo 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.2/NH2.5
Flash flood events: observations, processes and forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , R. Weingartner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.1/NH4.4
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments (co-organized)
Convener: J. Bathurst  | Co-Conveners: G. Crosta , P. Frattini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.5/NH2.7
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods (co-organized)
Convener: G. Laaha  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Tallaksen , A. Castellarin , J. Szolgay 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS5.2/EOS7
Teaching Hydrology, Water Resources Management and Hydrologic Modelling (poster only) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Hörmann  | Co-Conveners: N. Fohrer , T. Wagener 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.6/NH2.3
Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques in the 21st century (co-organized)
Convener: G. Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: M. Disse , F Pappenberger , R. Moussa , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.7/GM8.4
Heterogeneity of catchment processes at multiple scales - benchmarking observations, conceptualisation and prediction (co-organized)
Convener: D. Tetzlaff  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , S. Carey , H. Laudon , McGuire 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.1/AS4.1/NH1.2/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: C. Onof , P. Burlando , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.2/CL22/NP4.4
Climate, Water and Health (co-organized)
Convener: A. A. Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: E. Quentin , G. Christakos , A. Porporato 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS9.1/GM9.2
Coasts and Estuaries (co-organized)
Convener: HHG Savenije  | Co-Conveners: M. Toffolon , A. Rinaldo , A.C.W. Baas 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS9.2/OS16
Lakes and Inland Seas (co-organized)
Convener: P. Zavialov  | Co-Convener: J. Friedrich 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
IG1/GMPV25/SSP21
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences - Open Session (include Blocks of Special Attention; see session description ) (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Coplen , E. Kerstel , Dr. Bojar , J. Hoogewerff , Prof. Dr. Meier-Augenstein 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG11/GMPV26/PS10
Planetary cores: dynamical motions, their evolution and effects on the compass' needle (co-organized)
Convener: Costin  | Co-Convener: D. Breuer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG17/G26
From large to small scales for potential fields - tools and models? (co-organized)
Convener: Thebault  | Co-Convener: A. Eicker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH8.1/BG2.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: R. Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: L. Telesca , McKenzie , Millington 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.5/HS13.01
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: M. Semenov , N. R. Dalezios , F. Burgaz 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.7/AS4.4
Lightning and its Atmospheric Effects (co-organized)
Convener: H. D. Betz  | Co-Conveners: Y. Yair , CG Price , S. Soula , T. Neubert , M. Fullekrug 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–18:30 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.7/HS2.7
Natural and anthropogenic hazards related to water reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: J. Rohn  | Co-Conveners: T. Scholten , L. King 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.1/EG5
Public policy and commercial applications of natural catastrophe risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Foote  | Co-Conveners: Bresch , R. Muir-Wood , Smolka 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:15 / 17:30–19:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.2/EOS5
Natural Hazards Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Convener: B. D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: M.C. Llasat , Bell , C.J. van Westen , Stewart , Liverman 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.13/EG6
Natural hazard risk management: From risk assessment to economic aspects and societal decision making (co-organized)
Convener: S. Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: C. Kuhlicke , T.A. Bogaard , M. Jaboyedoff , K. Sudmeier-Rieux 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.15/EG7
Improving coordination between European civil protection and the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: P. Nardin  | Co-Conveners: P. Albrito , Dr. Eder , Cordonnier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Convener: McCloskey  | Co-Conveners: Chlieh , FJ Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.1/GMPV22
Volcanic threats: hazard identification, assessment and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Vye  | Co-Convener: M. Watson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.1/GM6.3
Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-organized)
Convener: V. Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: J. Wasowski , Keefer , R. W. Jibson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.14/HS11.6
Landslide Forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: F. Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: G. G.R. Iovine , M. Parise 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.2/HS11.7
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: T.A. Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , J.-P. Malet , Lindenmaier , L. Borgatti 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.1/SM4.5
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (including Sergey Soloviev and Plinius Medal Lectures) (co-organized)
Convener: M. Wyss  | Co-Conveners: J. Zschau , Wiemer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:05 / Room 6
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.2/SM4.6
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: M. E. Contadakis  | Co-Conveners: P.F. Biagi , J. Zschau 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.3/SM6.3
Electric, magnetic and electro-magnetic phenomena related to earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: P.F. Biagi  | Co-Conveners: M. Hayakawa , Molchanov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.4/SM6.5
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-organized)
Convener: K. Eftaxias  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Nomicos , Chelidze 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , Wotton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.1/BG2.10/SSS44
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: J. A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Kostarelos , B. D. Malamud , L. Li 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Attendance 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.2/GM7.3
Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas (co-organized)
Convener: M. Parise  | Co-Conveners: J. De Waele , Gutierrez 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP1.2/EOS6
Education, Computational Methods and Complex Systems in Nonlinear Proceses in Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Petkaki  | Co-Conveners: L. Sorriso-Valvo , D. Schertzer , J. M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: R. M. Lark , Perrier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-organized)
Convener: Gaonac'h  | Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.5/HS13.08
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: J. L. M. P. de Lima  | Co-Conveners: M. Marani , W. Krajewski 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP8.1/CL58
Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems, Climate Trends and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Pavlyukevich  | Co-Conveners: D. Schertzer , J. Duan , Penland , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS14/AS1.11
Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: U. Achatz  | Co-Conveners: R. Plougonven , E. Becker , Sharman 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS15/G20
Physical Oceanographic Applications of Combined Sea Level and Ocean Gravity measurements (co-organized)
Convener: J. Schröter  | Co-Convener: VZ Zlotnicki 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2.2/BG7.3
Astrobiology, Mars and robotic exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Westall  | Co-Conveners: J. Toporski , C. Muller , J. L. Vago 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 16:15–19:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.1/EG10/GD15
European Networks and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: Giardini  | Co-Convener: van Eck 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.3/TS3.4
Active Source Images of the Crust (sponsored by IGCP 559) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Stephenson  | Co-Conveners: A. Korja , Goleby , R. Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.5/GD18/MPRG23/TS3.5
Constraining the Crust and Upper Mantle with Electromagnetic/MT data (co-organized)
Convener: Pous  | Co-Conveners: X. Garcia , T. Korja , Brasse , R. Carbonell , Heise , Jegen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.6/EG11/GD16/TS3.2
Shaping the topography of the continents from the Inside Out (co-organized)
Convener: J. Ebbing  | Co-Convener: R W England 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 14:15–19:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM2.4/GMPV24/TS7.2
Earthquakes, fluids and metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: T. John  | Co-Convener: Vannucchi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
SM2.5/AS4.8
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: A. Becker  | Co-Conveners: K. Koch , Estabrook , B. Kalinowski , D. BROWN 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SM4.2/NH6.2
Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-organized)
Convener: J. Zschau  | Co-Convener: S. Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM4.4/NP3.7
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Convener: S. Hainzl  | Co-Conveners: M. Cocco , G. Zöller 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
SM6.2/GD19/TS3.3
Multidisciplinary Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: I. M. Artemieva  | Co-Convener: A. G.. Jones 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP10/ERE10
Shale gas, source rocks and organic-rich mudstones: new perspectives (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Conveners: Taylor , H.-M. Schulz  | Co-Conveners: J. Macquaker , Krüger , R. F. Sachsenhofer  
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Stein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS14/HS11.8
Tracing sediments and colloids in the environment (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Quinton  | Co-Conveners: J. A. Gomez , M. Nearing , Michaelides 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS18/BG2.8/NH8.3
Wildfire in Forest Landscapes: Desertification, Degradation, Debris Flows, & Damage Control (co-organized)
Convener: Wittenberg  | Co-Conveners: D. G. Neary , Bautista 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS21/GM3.2
Soil erosion, sedimentation and the carbon cycle (co-organized)
Convener: N. J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Martínez-Mena , T. Hoffmann , Dr Glatzel , L.H. Cammeraat , Jacinthe 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ST4/PS5.1
Large-scale solar wind structures and their impact on Earth and other planets (co-organized)
Convener: B. Lavraud  | Co-Conveners: A.P. Rouillard , Borovsky , Wood 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST6/PS5.3
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: J. Büchner  | Co-Conveners: G. Belmont , M. Leubner 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST14/NH9.6
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: N. Crosby  | Co-Convener: M. Voiculescu 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6.2/GD4
Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Origin? (co-organized)
Convener: R. Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: L. Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6.6/G27/GD21/SM3.1
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Faccenna  | Co-Conveners: Dr Govers , A. Robertson , S. Schmid , ten Veen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 16
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
How, when, and why to submit an IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) project proposal (co-organized)
Convener: Coplen 
Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM2