Programme Groups

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences


ML5
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Lev Zelenyi for Albert A. Galeev
Convener: I. Dandouras 
ML7
Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Jean-André Sauvaud
Convener: I. Dandouras 
ST1
Open session on the Sun and heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture)
Convener: B. Heber  | Co-Convener: V. Bothmer 
ST2
On the three dimensional morphology and dynamics of coronal mass ejections
Co-Convener: N. Srivastava 
ST3
Microscopic and Macroscopic processes in the solar atmosphere and solar wind
Co-Convener: P. Hellinger 
ST4/PS5.1
Large-scale solar wind structures and their impact on Earth and other planets (co-organized)
Convener: B. Lavraud  | Co-Conveners: J. Borovsky , Wood 
ST5
Open session on the magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
Convener: S. Milan  | Co-Convener: N. Ganushkina 
ST6/PS5.3
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: J. Büchner  | Co-Convener: G. Belmont 
ST7
Waves as a Diagnostic Tool for Basic Plasma Processes
Convener: R. Pottelette  | Co-Conveners: J. Pickett , B. Tsurutani 
ST8
Generation and propagation of field-aligned currents in magnetospheres
Co-Conveners: R. J. Strangeway , R. Nakamura 
ST9
Open session on the ionosphere and thermosphere
Co-Conveners: A. Aruliah , J. Laštovička 
ST10
Magnetophere and atmosphere coupling into the ionosphere
Convener: D. Buresova  | Co-Conveners: Pancheva , O. Amm 
ST11
Ionosphere and radio systems
Convener: A. Bourdillon  | Co-Conveners: J. Laštovička , A. Belehaki 
ST12
EURIPOS: Observing and modeling the Earth's ionosphere and plasmasphere
Convener: A. Belehaki  | Co-Convener: P. Briole 
ST13
Energy transport and conversion in space plasmas
Convener: M. Palmroth  | Co-Conveners: R. Vainio , Anderson 
ST14/NH9.6
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: N. B. Crosby  | Co-Convener: M. Voiculescu 
GI4/ESSI7
General System Design, Image Processing and Data Infrastructures
Convener: W. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: J.-L. Josset 
GI5
Space Instrumentation
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , Falkner 
GI6
Planetary Exploration by Landers and Rovers
Convener: L. Richter