Programme Groups

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics


ML1
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by David Gubbins
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 18:15–19:00  /
ESSI1
International Informatics Collaborations and Projects
Convener: M. Ramamurthy  | Co-Conveners: S. Nativi , L. Miller 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
ESSI2
EU - Africa Cyberinfrastructures
Convener: M. Petitdidier  | Co-Conveners: A. B. Rabiu , C. Barton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ESSI3
ESSI Education and Public Outreach
Convener: M. Messerotti 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
ESSI5
Informatics in Oceanography
Convener: G. M. R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: E. Balopoulos 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
ESSI6
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: R.G. Budich  | Co-Convener: R. Redler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
GI4/ESSI7
General System Design, Image Processing and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: W. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: J.-L. Josset 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ESSI8
Data Preservation and Long Term Access
Convener: W. Som de Cerff  | Co-Convener: S. Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ESSI9/10
Information and services technologies for Earth and Space Sciences
Convener: S. Nativi  | Co-Conveners: P. G. Marchetti , S J D Cox , Andrew Woolf , B. A. Domenico 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
ESSI11
Semantic Interoperability, Knowledge and Ontologies
Convener: K. Stock  | Co-Conveners: P. Fox , S. Fiore 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:14  /
ESSI12
Collaboration Technologies, Social Networking and Web 2.0
Co-Conveners: M. Ramamurthy , P. Fox 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
ESSI13
Geosciences Applications on Grid and HPC
Convener: G. Lecca  | Co-Conveners: P. Fox , M. Petitdidier 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
ESSI14
Grid for Geosciences applications
Convener: H. Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: P. Mazzetti , W. Som de Cerff 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
ESSI15
State of the art Visualization in Geosciences
Co-Convener: M. Ramamurthy 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /