Programme Groups

PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences


ML3
Alexander von Humbold Medal Lecture by Rafael Navarro-González
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
ML5
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Lev Zelenyi for Albert A. Galeev
Convener: I. Dandouras 
PS1.1
Exploring the Solar System: Missions and Techniques and a stakeholder approach
Convener: C. Muller  | Co-Conveners: Falkner , B. Foing , Peter , P. Ehrenfreund 
PS1.3
Experimental Planetology - Space simulations in laboratory
Convener: L. Colangeli  | Co-Conveners: K. Seiferlin , Sears 
PS2
Open Session on Terrestrial Planets
Convener: R. Ziethe  | Co-Convener: J. Benkhoff 
PS2.2/BG7.3
Astrobiology, Mars and robotic exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Westall  | Co-Convener: C. Muller 
PS2.5
Mercury
Convener: J. Benkhoff  | Co-Convener: U. R. Christensen 
PS2.6
Mars Science & Exploration
PS2.8
Lunar science and exploration
Convener: B. Foing 
PS2.9
Atmospheres of terrestrial planets
Convener: W. J. Markiewicz  | Co-Convener: F. Montmessin 
GM1.1/PS2.10
Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: M. Balme  | Co-Conveners: Bargery , C. Gallagher , Gupta 
GD13/GMPV9/PS2.11
Composition and mineralogy of terrestrial planets and the Moon: new constraints from experiments, modelling, and space missions (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: W. van Westrenen  | Co-Conveners: M. Koch-Müller , Tronche , R. Ziethe 
PS3.0
Outer planets and satellites
Convener: A. Coustenis  | Co-Convener: S. K. Atreya 
PS3.2
Satellites and rings
Convener: Ferrari  | Co-Convener: L. Spilker 
ST8
Generation and propagation of field-aligned currents in magnetospheres
Co-Conveners: R. J. Strangeway , R. Nakamura 
PS4
Small Bodies and Dust
PS5.0
Planetary Plasma Physics
Convener: E. Kallio 
ST4/PS5.1
Large-scale solar wind structures and their impact on Earth and other planets (co-organized)
Convener: B. Lavraud  | Co-Conveners: J. Borovsky , Wood 
ST6/PS5.3
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: J. Büchner  | Co-Convener: G. Belmont 
PS6
Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions
Convener: P. Galopeau  | Co-Convener: M. Y. Boudjada 
PS7
Spectroscopy and Radiative Transfer in Planetary Atmospheres
Convener: J. Martín-Torres  | Co-Conveners: Flaud , D. Crisp 
PS8
Extrasolar planets and planet formation, exoplanetary magnetospheres and radio emissions
Convener: J. Cho  | Co-Conveners: D. Winterhalter , A. Hatzes , Krot 
PS9
Studies of rotation and inner dynamics of Solar system bodies
Convener: Barkin  | Co-Conveners: N. Petrova , J. M. Ferrándiz 
MPRG11/GMPV26/PS10
Planetary cores: dynamical motions, their evolution and effects on the compass' needle (co-organized)
Convener: Costin  | Co-Convener: D. Breuer 
GI2
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: M. Rose , C. Waldmann 
GI4/ESSI7
General System Design, Image Processing and Data Infrastructures
Convener: W. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: J.-L. Josset 
GI5
Space Instrumentation
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , Falkner 
GI6
Planetary Exploration by Landers and Rovers
Convener: L. Richter 
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications
Co-Conveners: Celerier , Davies , J. Kück 
NP6.6
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas
Convener: J. M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: J.-F. Haas , L. Sorriso-Valvo