Menu









Programme Groups

EG – Europe in Geosciences


EG1
Today and Tomorrow: Regional Environmental Perspectives and Futures
Convener: Patricia Anne Xavier  | Co-Conveners: Min Hu , Soon-Thiam Khu , Antonio Marcomini , Zoya Damianova 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
EG2/CR1.70
Future Perspectives for European Polar Research (co-organized)
Convener: Lester Lembke-Jene 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD30 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
EOS02/EG3
Cultural and Political Impacts on Building Global Geoscience Human Capacity (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Keane  | Co-Conveners: Leila Gonzales , Sarah Gaines 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
BG2.3/EG4
The climate response of Mediterranean vegetation: lessons for a warming Europe? (co-organized)
Convener: Kadmiel Maseyk  | Co-Conveners: Juan Pedro Ferrio Diaz , Victor Resco de Dios 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
CL1.15/EG5
Multi-proxy investigations of climates of the last millennium (co-organized)
Convener: Mary Gagen  | Co-Conveners: Philip Jones , Michael Mann , Iain Robertson , Eduardo Zorita 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD29 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
G6.1/EG6
Geodetic and Geodynamic Programmes of the Central Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Janusz Sledzinski  | Co-Convener: Jan Kostelecky 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G6.3/EG7
European cartographic heritage - historical maps in environmental geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Gábor Timár  | Co-Conveners: Jiri Cajthaml , Gabor Molnar , Vasile Craciunescu 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH9.1/EG8
Public policy and commercial applications of natural catastrophe risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Foote  | Co-Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD86 / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 7 
OS3.4/EG9
Deep Sea Frontier - A European Challenge (co-organized)
Convener: Achim Kopf  | Co-Conveners: Timothy Ferdelman , Heiko Pälike , Antje Boetius 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
OS2.2/EG10
Advances in understanding of the multi-disciplinary dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea) (co-organized)
Convener: Nadia Pinardi  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Somot , Emin Özsoy , Marilaure Grégoire 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.2/EG11/G6.4/GD1.7/TS1.6
Large Scale European Research Facilities/Infrastructures: Data acquisition; Data Storage; Data Access (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , John Ludden 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.4/EG12/G6.5/GD2.10/GM5.8/TS4.8
TOPOEUROPE, The Evolving Topography of Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y