Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Selected programme groups: ESSI

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

ML13

Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Alessandro Annoni
Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Joan Masó 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room R11
ESSI1 –  Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics

ESSI1.2

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: Dick M. A. Schaap 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R14

ESSI1.3

New Data Paradigms, Modeling, and International Collaboration Strategies for Earth System Sciences
Convener: David Arctur  | Co-Conveners: Dan Lunt , Mohan Ramamurthy , Monique Petitdidier , Sandro Fiore , Kerstin Lehnert , Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R11
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD24.1 / Wed, 10 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room B4 

ESSI1.5

3D Spatial Data, Analysis, Visualization and Infrastructures in Geosciences - From 3D Point Clouds to Information
Convener: Bernhard Höfle  | Co-Conveners: Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R11

GI2.7/AS4.18/CL5.10/CR1.4/ESSI1.6

Taking the temperature of the Earth: Temperature Variability and Change across all Domains of Earth's Surface (co-organized)
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Nick Rayner , Frank Goettsche 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G1
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD1.5 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5 
ESSI2 –  Multi-disciplinary challenges and solutions across the Earth and Space Sciences

ESSI2.2

Metadata, Data Models, and Semantics
Convener: Andrew Woolf  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Diviacco , Simon Cox , Lorenzo Bigagli , Jon Blower 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room R14

ESSI2.3

Maps to Models – advances in 3D/4D geoscience interpretation techniques and methodologies
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R5
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14

ESSI2.4

Managing data and models: full lifecycle, uncertainty and large scale analytics
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Edzer Pebesma , Ross N. Hoffman , Sandro Fiore , David Arctur 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14

ESSI2.5

Service Architecture challenges for multi-disciplinary systems and Future Internet (including Ian McHarg Medal Lecture)
Convener: Stefano Nativi  | Co-Conveners: Wim Som de Cerff , Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room R11

ESSI2.7

Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) for Geoinformatics and Geosciences
Co-Conveners: Jens Klump , Margherita Di Leo 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R14

ESSI2.8

Earth science on Cloud, HPC and Grid
Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Mazzetti , Monique Petitdidier 
PICOs
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room PICO Spot 2
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room R14

NP2.4/CL5.14/ESSI2.10

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in geophysical systems (co-organized)
Conveners: Reik Donner , Mike Sips  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Thomas Nocke , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Torsten Möller 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room Y10

ESSI2.12

Real Use of Standards and Technologies - Live Demonstrations
Convener: John van de Vegte  | Co-Conveners: Mattia Santoro , David Arctur 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R14

GI1.4/SSS6.11

From Chernobyl to Fukushima: Development of the Geoscientists' Knowledgebase
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa , Naohiro Yoshida , Michio Aoyama 
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room PICO Spot 1
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1

SM1.3/ESSI2.13/GD8.6/GMPV44/TS9.11

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Keith Jeffery , Stefano Nativi 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
ESSI3 –  Visualization for scientific discovery and communication

ESSI3.1

Techniques and tools for effective visualization in the geosciences
Convener: Jon Blower  | Co-Conveners: Niklas Röber , Mohan Ramamurthy , Michael Böttinger 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R14

GI1.5

Open session on advances in Data, Methods, Models and Their Applications in Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali OUADFEUL  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1