Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


G – Geodesy

ML14

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Zuheir Altamimi
Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Michael Schmidt 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R1
G1 –  Geodetic Theory

G1.1

Recent Developments in Geodetic Theory
Convener: Petr Holota  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Heck , Nico Sneeuw 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

G1.2

Mathematical methods in the analysis and interpretation of potential field data and geodetic time series
Convener: Volker Michel  | Co-Conveners: Michael Schmidt , Mohamed HAMOUDI , Wieslaw Kosek , Juergen Kusche 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

G1.3

High-Precision GNSS Algorithms and Applications in Geosciences
Convener: Pawel Wielgosz  | Co-Convener: Maorong Ge 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
G2 –  Reference Frames and Geodetic Observing Systems

G2.1

The Global Geodetic Observing System: Next Generation Systems, Science and Applications
Convener: Richard Gross  | Co-Conveners: Erricos C. Pavlis , Dirk Behrend 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

G2.2

The International Terrestrial Reference Frame: Preparation for the next Release and its Applications
Convener: Zuheir Altamimi  | Co-Conveners: Jim R Ray , Tonie van Dam 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
G3 –  Geodynamics and Earth fluids

G3.1/CR3.9/GD1.4/TS1.5

Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Mantle Viscosity and Ice Sheet Fluctuations (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

G3.2

Determination of Mass Transport and Distribution in the Earth System
Convener: Ernst Schrama  | Co-Convener: Juergen Kusche 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

G3.3

Observing and understanding Earth rotation variability and its geophysical excitation
Convener: Florian Seitz  | Co-Convener: David Salstein 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
G4 –  Gravity field and Geoid Modeling

G4.1

Gravity field research - data acquisition - processing and - interpretation
Convener: Bruno Meurers  | Co-Conveners: Mikhail Kaban , Hans-Jürgen Götze , Carla Braitenberg , Shuanggen Jin 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.1 / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R12 

G4.2

Satellite Gravimetry: GRACE, GOCE and Future Gravity Missions
Convener: Frank Flechtner  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Gruber , Richard Biancale , Torsten Mayer-Guerr 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R1
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
G5 –  Geodetic observations

G5.1

Monitoring and modelling of the ionosphere from space-geodetic techniques
Convener: Michael Schmidt  | Co-Conveners: Mahmut Onur Karslioglu , Denise Dettmering 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

G5.2/AS3.17/CL5.11

Atmospheric Water Vapour Retrieval by Space Geodetic Techniques: Present Status and New Challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-Convener: Henrik Vedel 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

G5.3/GD5.5

Time dependent geodetic motions at convergent margins (co-organized)
Convener: Giorgi Khazaradze Tsilosani 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

TS9.4/G5.4/GMPV47/NH2.6

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, pixel offsets, GPS, and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Hannes Vasyura-Bathke , Riccardo Lanari , Pietro Teatini , Rocco Malservisi , Francesco Zucca 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
G6 –  Regional Programs and General Geodesy Sessions

G6.1

Geodetic and Geodynamic Programmes of the Central Europe
Convener: Janusz Sledzinski  | Co-Convener: Jan Kostelecky 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

G6.2/GD1.6

Geodynamics of Eurasia: The Contribution of the Geodetic Community to EPOS (co-organized)
Convener: Rui Fernandes  | Co-Convener: Athanassios Ganas 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

G6.3

Geodesy in Antarctica
Convener: alessandro capra  | Co-Convener: Markku Poutanen 
PICOs
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room PICO Spot 1

GD3.5/CR1.5/EMRP4.4/G6.4/TS10.8

Crustal structure and geodynamic evolution in the Antarctic and Arctic regions (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Convener: Rick Saltus 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.3/G6.5/NH4.7/SM5.7

Seismotectonics and crustal deformation in Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Atalay Ayele , Mustapha Meghraoui , Damien Delvaux 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.12 / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 
G7 –  Co-Listed Sessions

GD1.0

Open Session in Geodynamics (POSTER only)
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI1.5

Open session on advances in Data, Methods, Models and Their Applications in Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters