Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

ML20

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Ian G Main
Convener: Georg Dresen 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room Y1

ML21

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Rob Van Der Voo
Convener: Georg Dresen 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 18:00–19:00 / Room Y1
EMRP1 –  Rock Physics

EMRP1.2

Thermo-hydro-mechanical coupling and physical properties: implications for natural hazards
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Convener: Michael Heap 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
EMRP2 –  Geomagnetism

EMRP2.1

Open session on Geomagnetism
Convener: Angelo De Santis  | Co-Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

EMRP2.3

Lithospheric magnetic anomalies: observation, processing, modelling and nature of sources
Convener: Maurizio Fedi  | Co-Convener: Tamara Litvinova 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters

EMRP2.4

Advance in geomagnetic field studies at different time and space scales
Convener: F. Javier Pavón-Carrasco  | Co-Conveners: Roberta Tozzi , Enkelejda Qamili 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

EMRP2.5/ESSI1.13/G6.10/GD4.3/PS1.4/ST2.5

Swarm – the first constellation to survey the Earth's magnetic field (co-organized)
Convener: Eigil Friis-Christensen  | Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Hermann Lühr , Gauthier Hulot 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:30 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
EMRP3 –  Palaeomagnetism

EMRP3.2

Multi-faceted Paleomagnetism and Rock Magnetism: a tribute to Reidar Løvlie
Conveners: Carlo Laj , Leonardo Sagnotti  | Co-Conveners: Joseph Liddicoat , Ian Snowball 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters

EMRP3.4

Past geomagnetic field recorders: New data, methodologies, analyses and applications. Tribute to Prof.Mary Kovacheva
Convener: Evdokia Tema  | Co-Convener: Miriam Gomez-Paccard 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

EMRP3.5

Anisotropy of Magnetic Susceptibility: recent advances and novel applications
Co-Convener: Fátima Martín-Hernández 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters
EMRP4 –  Co-sponsored sessions from other divisions

GD4.1/EMRP4.1/PS2.7

Earth's core: Structure and dynamics and interaction with the mantle (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Ingo Wardinski 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS3.1/EMRP4.3/GD7.6

Ductile deformation and its interaction with brittle fracture: fabrics, strain localization, fluid-rock interaction and metamorphic conditions (including the TS OYSA lecture) (co-sponsored by AGU-Tectonophysics) (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Menegon  | Co-Conveners: Michael Stipp , Richard Law , Giorgio Pennacchioni , Neil Mancktelow , Francois Renard , Stéphane Rondenay 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.3/EMRP4.5/G6.6/SM2.6

Mechanical heterogeneity and their transient evolution along fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Hiroki Sone  | Co-Conveners: Marcos Moreno , Dietrich Lange 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.3/EMRP4.7/ERE2.6/SSS7.11

Flow and Transformation in Porous Media or Brittle Structures: Models, Experiments and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Koehn  | Co-Conveners: Stanislav Parez , Bjørnar Sandnes , Piotr Szymczak , Marco Herwegh , Renaud Toussaint 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD7.4/EMRP4.8/GMPV47/TS9.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: David Hindle , Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov , Seth Stein , Laurent Jolivet , Simon Kübler 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.2/EMRP4.11

Deformation between Fracture and Creep of Quartz and other Earth Materials (co-organized)
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-Conveners: Holger Stunitz , Martyn Drury , Manuel Sintubin , Rüdiger Kilian 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7 

GD7.1/EMRP4.13/GMPV50/SM5.5

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Andrea Tommasi 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.5 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7 

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7 

PS7.2

Planetary magnetic fields and interior dynamics
Convener: Johannes Wicht  | Co-Convener: Nadine Nettelmann 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.2/GMPV49/SM4.3

Formation and evolution of oceanic platesPICO Session
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Convener: Catherine A. Rychert 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–09:18 / 10:30–10:46 / PICO Spot 2

GD5.7/GMPV26/SM6.10/TS7.13

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the continental collision of macro- and micro-plates
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room G8
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.1/GMPV46/PS8.3/SM6.15/TS8.6

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Manel Fernandez , Sonja Aulbach , Catherine A. Rychert , Alan G. Jones , Jörg Ebbing 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.9 / Mon, 28 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R5