Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred Programme Groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Selected Programme Groups: ST

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

ML3

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Stamatios M. Krimigis
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML7

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Noé Lugaz
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 11:15–11:45 / Room Y2

ML29

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Karl Schindler
Convener: Norma Crosby 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–14:30 / Room Y1

ML30

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Rumi Nakamura
Convener: Norma Crosby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room Y5
ST1 –  Sun and Heliosphere

ST1.1

Open Session on the Sun and Heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture)
Convener: Volker Bothmer  | Co-Convener: Olga Malandraki 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y5
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ST1.2/PS5.3

Multipoint observations and modeling of the heliospheric plasma processes and their effects on the planets (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Opitz  | Co-Convener: Volker Bothmer 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:30 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ST1.3

Particle acceleration mechanisms in solar system plasmas: observations and theory
Convener: Alessandro Retinò  | Co-Conveners: Drew Turner , Harald Kucharek , Adam Masters 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.7 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7 

ST1.4

Solar irradiance variability: Measurements, Models, Proxies, and Causes.
Convener: Matthieu Kretzschmar  | Co-Conveners: Margit Haberreiter , Marty Snow , Alexander Shapiro , Gaël Cessateur 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS5.2/ST1.5

Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Go to top
ST2 –  Magnetosphere

ST2.1

Open Session on the Magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
Convener: Natalia Ganushkina 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y10
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ST2.2

Multi-scale plasma processes in the Earth's environment
Convener: C.-Philippe Escoubet  | Co-Convener: Rumi Nakamura 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

ST2.3

Earth's Inner Magnetosphere: Feeding, Dynamics and Coupling Processes
Co-Conveners: Fabien Darrouzet , Sandrine Rochel Grimald , Nigel Meredith 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.8 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room B7 

ST2.4/PS5.4

Radiation Belt Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Ioannis A. Daglis  | Co-Conveners: R. B. Horne , Ian Mann , Elias Roussos 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.4 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

EMRP2.5/ESSI1.13/G6.10/GD4.3/PS1.4/ST2.5

Swarm – the first constellation to survey the Earth's magnetic field (co-organized)
Convener: Eigil Friis-Christensen  | Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Hermann Lühr , Gauthier Hulot 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:30 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Go to top
ST3 –  Ionosphere and Thermosphere

ST3.1

Open Session on the Ionosphere and Thermosphere
Convener: Jan Laštovička  | Co-Convener: Carlo Scotto 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ST3.2

Ionosphere-thermosphere interactions driven from below and above
Convener: Hermann Lühr  | Co-Conveners: Dalia Buresova , Joseph Huba 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ST3.3

GALILEO GNSS Use in Ionospheric Research
Convener: Stanimir Stankov  | Co-Convener: Bruno Nava 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Go to top
ST4 –  Theory, Simulations, Solar System Plasma Physics

ST4.1

Theory and simulation of solar system plasmas
Convener: Jörg Büchner  | Co-Conveners: Giovanni Lapenta , Thierry Passot 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ST4.2

Solar system plasma turbulence
Convener: Zoltan Voros  | Co-Conveners: Yasuhito Narita , Emiliya Yordanova  , Roberto Bruno , Marius M. Echim 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

PS5.1/ST4.3

Planetary Plasma Physics and Interactions in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Garnier  | Co-Conveners: Anna Milillo , Aikaterini Radioti 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3.4 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R7 
Go to top
ST5 –  Space Weather and Space Climate

ST5.1/NH8.5/PS5.5

Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl  | Co-Conveners: Jean Lilensten , Viviane Pierrard , Dalia Buresova 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.6 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B4 
Go to top
ST6 –  Society, Education and Public Outreach

ST6.1/EOS16/NH9.14/PS5.6

Raising and maintaining awareness of our local space weather: education and public outreach (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Papaioannou  | Co-Convener: Jean Lilensten 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters