Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

ML17

Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Helen Glaves
Convener: Joan Masó 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 09:00–10:00 / Room L1

DM7 ECS

Division meeting for Earth & Space Science Informatics (ESSI)
Convener: Joan Masó 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L1
ESSI1 –  Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics

ESSI1.1

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science (including Ian McHarg Medal Lecture)
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: Dick M. A. Schaap 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ESSI1.2

New approaches to digital environmental models
Convener: Miquel Ninyerola  | Co-Convener: Lluís Pesquer 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ESSI1.3

Earth system and space science applications on current and emerging high performance computing architecturesPICO Session
Convener: Xavier Lapillonne  | Co-Conveners: Ebru Bozdag , Valentine Anantharaj , Oliver Fuhrer , Peter Düben , R. S. Nanjundiah , Mike Ashworth , Takane Hori , Tsuyoshi Ichimura 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

NP4.5/ESSI1.5

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Reik Donner , Philip Brown , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Brodu , Rosa Lasaponara , Nicolas Younan , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Peter Baumann , Morris Riedel , Sandro Fiore 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI3.2/EMRP4.18/ESSI1.7/NH8.6

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI3.3/ESSI1.9 Media

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ESSI2 –  Infrastructures across the Earth and Space Sciences

ESSI2.4

International cross-project collaboration and interoperability of data management systems
Convener: Bernd Ritschel  | Co-Conveners: Wim Hugo , Mike Sips 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A

ESSI2.5

Metadata, Data Models, and Semantics
Convener: Paolo Diviacco  | Co-Conveners: Simon Cox , Lorenzo Bigagli , Jon Blower , Alaitz Zabala , Paolo Mazzetti , Andrew Woolf 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ESSI2.6/GI1.6

20 years of persistent identifiers - where do we go next? (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Klump  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Weigel , Fiona Murphy , Mark Parsons 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:15 / Room 2.61
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–09:45 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A

ESSI2.7

The Networks of Earth Observation, its coordination and their infrastructures to enhance international geoscience information access, provision and use
Convener: Joan Masó  | Co-Conveners: Ivette Serral , Ian McCallum 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3
ESSI3 –  Open Science 2.0 Informaticsfor Earth and Space Sciences

ESSI3.1

Innovative Evaluation and Prediction for Large Earth Science DatasetsPICO Session
Convener: Paul Kucera  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Brown , Manfred Dorninger 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 2

ESSI3.3

Earth science on Cloud, HPC and Grid
Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: Sébastien Denvil , Wim Som de Cerff , Monique Petitdidier 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ESSI3.4

Open Access to Research Data and Public Sector Information towards Open Science
Convener: Lorenzo Bigagli  | Co-Conveners: Berit Arheimer , José Miguel Rubio Iglesias , Stefano Nativi , Martin Hammitzsch , Bernadette Fritzsch 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ESSI3.5/GI1.5

Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) for Geoinformatics and Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Jens Klump  | Co-Conveners: Dominik E. Reusser , Peter Löwe , Markus Neteler , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

ESSI3.8/GI3.9 Media

Citizen-empowered science and crowdsourcing in the geosciences. Uncertainty and user perception. (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Norman Kerle , Bernhard Höfle , Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU , Martin Rutzinger , Georg Gartner , Rémy Bossu , Hans Keune , William Lahoz , Ayelet Tsabari , Alexa Wilkie , Fintan Hurley 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ESSI4 –  Visualization for scientific discovery and communication

ESSI4.3/GI1.2

3D Point Clouds in Geosciences: Capturing, Analysis and Visualization (co-organized)
Convener: Bernhard Höfle  | Co-Conveners: Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS11.4/ESSI4.6/HS11.39/NH9.13

Information in earth sciences: visualization techniques and communication of uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: R M Lark  | Co-Conveners: Jon Blower , Niklas Röber , Alice Milne , Ewa Szynkaruk , Mohan Ramamurthy , Torsten Möller 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1