Programme Groups

AW – Atmosphere and the Water Cycle


AW1
Dynamical Meteorology
Convener: T. Frisius  | Co-Conveners: P. M. Ruti , F. Lunkeit 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 02 Oct, 08:30–13:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW2
Cyclone Tracking Algorithms
Co-Conveners: H. Wernli , C. C. Raible 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 30 Sep, 11:00–12:45 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW3
Formulation, validation and parameterization of small-scale processes in atmospheric modelling
Convener: B. Holtslag  | Co-Convener: GJ Steeneveld 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 28 Sep, 14:00–19:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW4
Large scale air-sea and land-atmosphere interaction processes and their influence on the European and Mediterranean regional climate
Convener: S. GUALDI  | Co-Conveners: S. Somot , W. May 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Oct, 14:00–19:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW5
Space forcing of the Earth's and planets' climate
Convener: M. Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: H. Lundstedt , K. Matthes 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 29 Sep, 08:30–13:15 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW6
Atmospheric measurements from local to regional scale: Networks, scintillometers, airborne platforms, and remote sensing techniques
Convener: F. Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: F. C. Bosveld , H.A.R. de Bruin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Oct, 08:30–19:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW7
Atmospheric hazards
Convener: F. Stel  | Co-Convener: Dr. Giaiotti 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 30 Sep, 08:30–11:30 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW8
Boundary-layer physics and parameterizations in weather and climate forecast
Convener: Zilitinkevich  | Co-Convener: Petrosyan 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 02 Oct, 08:30–13:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW9
Interfacing hydrological and meteorological models in forecasting systems
Convener: Hjerdt  | Co-Conveners: M.-H. Ramos , Olsson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 30 Sep, 11:30–13:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW10
Air-sea interactions and coastal meteorology
Convener: AM Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: M.M. Miglietta , S.E. Gryning , Dr. Sørensen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 29 Sep, 08:30–12:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW11
Environmental Meteorology (from local to global)
Convener: S. M. Joffre  | Co-Conveners: M. Piringer , P. Builtjes , A. Baklanov 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 29 Sep, 17:00–19:00 /
 / Wed, 30 Sep, 08:30–13:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW12
Phenology and Agrometeorology
Convener: E. Koch  | Co-Convener: J. Eitzinger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Oct, 11:00–16:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW13
Spatial interpolation and GIS modelling in earth system science
Convener: M. Dolinar  | Co-Convener: O. E. Tveito 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 30 Sep, 08:30–10:30 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau
AW14
How to determine the atmospheric boundary layer height from measurements and model data? (co-sponsored by AW3, AW8, AW10, AW11)
Convener: F. Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: B. Holtslag , Zilitinkevich , AM Sempreviva , S. M. Joffre 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 29 Sep, 12:00–16:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Area Chapiteau