Oral Programme GMPV9/TS3.5

GMPV9/TS3.5

Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Puglisi , Agust Gudmundsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Room 20
Chairperson: acocella/gudmundsson
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-14333
Subaerial Seafloor Spreading in Iceland: Segment-Scale Processes and Analogs for Fast-Spreading Mid-Ocean Ridge Spreading Centers (solicited)
Jeffrey Karson, Robert Varga, Drew Siler, and Andrew Horst
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-2055
The stability and spacing of crustal magma chambers (solicited)
Leif Karlstrom, Josef Dufek, and Michael Manga
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-7014
Geodesy reveals deep lateral magma flow and complex magma plumbing in Ethiopian spreading centre (solicited)
Tim Wright, Eric Calais, Elias Lewi, Laura Bennati, Ian Hamling, Carolina Pagli, and Roger Buck
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-15348
InSAR Observations of Magmatic Processes in the East African Rift (solicited)
Juliet Biggs, Elizabeth Anthony, Cynthia Ebinger, Falk Amelung, and Noel Gourmelen
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-7704
Dyke Intrusion and Arrest in Harrat Lunayyir, western Saudi Arabia, in April-July 2009 (solicited)
Sigurjón Jónsson, John Pallister, Wendy McCausland, and Salah El-Hadidy
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-6939
A mechanism of large volcanic eruptions and the interaction between Katla and Eyjafjallajokull
Agust Gudmundsson
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-9041
Understanding collapse calderas dynamics and ring fault formation (solicited)
Adelina Geyer and Joan Marti
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-7768
Stress transfer in the Lazufre volcanic area, central Andes
J. Ruch, A. Manconi, G. Zeni, G. Solaro, A. Peppe, M. Shirzaei, T.R. Walter, and R. Lanari
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-14254
Interplay between regional tectonics and volcano spreading at the Colima Volcanic Complex (Mexico)
Gianluca Norini, Lucia Capra, Gianluca Groppelli, Federico Agliardi, Antonio Pola, Giovanni Crosta, and Abel Cortes
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-4969
A simple analytical solution for the transient dike volume change and dike velocity for the chamber - dike coupled problem (solicited)
Eleonora Rivalta
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-13083
Time dependent numerical models of surface deformation in volcanic areas
Andrea Manconi, Pietro Tizzani, Giovanni Zeni, Susi Pepe, Giuseppe Solaro, and Riccardo Lanari
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-2271
Dike thickness controlled by the layering of the host rock
Nobuo Geshi, Shigekazu Kusumoto, and Agust Gudmundsson
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-12628
Does the Magma intrusion at Long Valley caldera (California) drive the detected ground deformation? (solicited)
Pietro Tizzani
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-4320
Architecture and evolution of La Réunion inferred from geophysical data
Lydie Gailler and Jean-Francois Lénat
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-7512
Dyke and sill injections: what mostly trigger volcano flank collapse?
Thibault Catry, Valérie Cayol, Laurent Michon, Vincent Famin, Claudia Romagnoli, and Marie Chaput
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-5837
Structural setting of Mt. Etna revealed by integrating PS and GPS measurements
Alessandro Bonforte, Mauro Coltelli, Alessandro Ferretti, Francesco Guglielmino, Claudio Prati, and Giuseppe Puglisi
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-8994
Improving monitoring techniques by exploiting TerraSAR-X data: an application to Campi Flegrei (Naples, Italy) (solicited)
Christian Minet, Sven Borgström, Rosario Avino, Stefano Caliro, Giovanni Chiodini, and Carmine Minopoli
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-13860
The Campi Flegrei Deep Drilling Project: understanding the structure and mechanisms of large collapse calderas (solicited)
Giuseppe De Natale and Claudia Troise