Oral Programme NH4.3/SM6.3

NH4.3/SM6.3

Seismo electro-magnetic phenomena and earthquakes precursors (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Oleg Molchanov 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 3
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  / Halls X/Y

Friday, 7 May 2010
Room 3
Chairperson: Pier Francesco Biagi
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-8118
An automated analysis of DEMETER ionospheric plasma waves observations and its application to the search for anomalous emissions over the Great Sichuan EQ region
Tatsuo ONISHI and Jean-Jacques BERTHELIER
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-165
The Trial Software version for DEMETER power spectrum files visualization and mapping
Anatoliy Lozbin, Alexander Inchin, and Maxim Shpadi
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-1673
Statistical analysis of plasma parameters recorded by DEMETER
Michel Parrot
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-8888
ELF ionospheric plasma turbulence registered by DEMETER satellite over epicenters of the strong earthquakes
Jan Błęcki, Michel Parrot, Roman Wronowski, and Małgorzata Kościesza
09:30–09:45 EGU2010-8165
Study of Geomagnetic Anomalies Related to Tectonic Activities:Case Study:Earthquakes at Pisco Peru 2007 and Molise Italy 2002 (withdrawn)
Emad Takla, Kiyohumi Yumoto, Jose Ishitsuka, Peter R. Sutcliffe, Valerian M. Nikiforov, Richard Marshall, Domingo Rosales, Severino Dutra, Teiji Uozumi, and Shuji Abe
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-9696
A statistical study on the correlation between lower ionospheric perturbations as seen by subionospheric VLF/LF propagation and earthquakes
M. Hayakawa, Y. Kasahara, T. Nakamura, Y. Hobara, A. Rozhnoi, M. Solovieva, and O. Molchanov
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-2497
Present status and preliminary results of the VLF/LF radio recording European network installed in 2009
T. Maggipinto, P. F. Biagi, L. Castellana, A. Ermini, M. E. Contadakis, I. A. Moldovan, A. S. Moldovan, A. Buyuksarac, and M. Fiore
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-1662
Precursory Anomaly in VLF/LF Recordings Prior to the July 30th, 2009
Aydin Buyuksarac, Ali Pınar, and Sinan Kosaroglu
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-9173
Seismo-electromagnetic variations in the VLF/LF sub-ionospheric waveguide before, during and after the April 6, 2009 earthquake at L'Aquila
K. Schwingenschuh, F. Simoes, A. Rozhnoi, M. Friedrich, G. Stangl, M.Y. Boudjada, B.P. Besser, H. Eichelberger, G. Prattes, and P.F. Biagi
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-7746
Study of latitudinal effects on VLF transmitter signals recorded by DEMETER/ICE experiment
M. Y. Boudjada, K. Schwingenschuh, J.J. Berthelier, R. Döller, P.H.M. Galopeau, M. Parrot, G. Stangl, H. Biernat, W. Voller, and B. Besser
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-1159
Seismo-electromagnetic phenomena in the western part of the Eurasia-Nubia plate boundary
Hugo Gonçalves da Silva, Mourad Bezzeghoud, Pier Biagi, Rui Namorado Rosa, Manuel Salgueiro da Silva, Bento Caldeira, Artur Heitor Reis, José Fernando Borges, Mouhaydine Tlemçani, and Marco Manso
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-2026
Upward liquid migration as underlying process in earthquake precursor's origin
Oleg Molchanov
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-2937
Entropy in natural time of geoelectric time series of dichotomic nature.
Alejandro Ramírez-Rojas, J. Rubén Luevano, and Carlos A. Vargas
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-9304
Study of GPS-TEC related to Wenchuan earthquake (M=7.9) of 12 May 2008 and their fractal analysis
O.P. Singh, Vishal Chauhan, and Birbal Singh
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-14479
Results of the radon measurements in the area of volcano Popocatepetl, Mexico
Anatoliy Kotsarenko, Vsevolod Yustis, Vladimir Grimalsky, Ivan Luis Medina Pérez, Svetlana Koshevaya, Reyna Alejandra Villegas Cerón, Hector Roman Pérez Enríquez, Jose Antonio López Cruz Abeyro, and Carlos Valdés Gonzáles
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-14484
Earthquake Triggering by High Power Electric Pulses
Victor Novikov, Yuri Konev, and Vladimir Zeigarnik
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-2526
Can an electro-kinetic mechanism explain artificial earthquakes?
Guillaume Cyr, Paul Glover, and Victor Novikov
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-1409
Measurement technology for seismomagnetic signals
Valery Korepanov, Fedir Dudkin, and Andriy Marusenkov