Poster Programme HS7.4

HS7.4

Characterizing subsurface processes and contaminant fate using physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic tools
Convener: Martin Elsner  | Co-Conveners: Esther Bloem , Christine Stumpp 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15  / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 4 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Christine Stumpp, Martin Elsner
A315
EGU2010-3295
Investigation of a putative nitrogen cycle in a subsurface radioactive thermal spring
Friedrich Gerbl, Angelika Breitfuss, Gerhard Weidler, and Helga Stan-Lotter

Hall A
A316
EGU2010-9860
Multi-Isotopic Analysis Applied to Asses the Efficacy of Induced Denitrification: Laboratory and Field Scale Assays
Georgina Vidal, Neus Otero, Clara Torrentó, Albert Folch, Ana Mª Solanas, Jordi Cama, and Albert Soler

Hall A
A317
EGU2010-2663
Investigation into nitrogen attenuation in groundwater pathways in Irish RBDs through the use of stable isotopic signature analysis
Alison Orr, Ulrich Ofterdinger, and Raymond Flynn

Hall A
A318
EGU2010-5079
Assessing Protection Afforded to the Microbiological Quality of Bedrock Groundwater from the Impacts of Septic Tank Effluent by Irish Glacial Till: A Field Study
Alison Orr, Valerie McCarthy, Robert Meehan, and Raymond Flynn

Hall A
A319
EGU2010-4612
\subsection{Fate of the cyanobacterial toxin Microcystin-LR during bank filtration - column experiments and modelling}
Karen Gerstenberg and Gunnar Nützmann

Hall A
A320
EGU2010-6758
Effect of aquatic chemistry on virus sorption onto kaolinite and bentonite
Vasiliki I. Syngouna and Constantinos V. Chrysikopoulos

Hall A
A321
EGU2010-6871
Mathematical modeling of bacteria and clay co-transport in porous media
Ioanna A. Vasiliadou and Constantinos V. Chrysikopoulos

Hall A
A322
EGU2010-12495
Transport processes and mutual interactions of three bacterial strains in saturated porous media
Christine Stumpp, John R. Lawrence, M. Jim Hendry, and Pitor Maloszewski

Hall A
A323
EGU2010-12127
Investigation of pharmaceutical transport in saturated sandy aquifers using column experiments: the effect of pH
Hilmar Börnick, Norman Boxberger, Tobias Licha, and Eckhard Worch

Hall A
A324
EGU2010-7907
Assessing the vulnerability of a karst groundwater system to contamination by pharmaceuticals
Florian Einsiedl and Michael Radke

Hall A
A325
EGU2010-11663
Dual isotope plots reflect transformation pathways of pesticides: Potential to assess pesticide fate and elucidate transformation mechanisms
Armin Meyer, Holger Penning, Sebastian Sorensen, Jens Aamand, and Martin Elsner

Hall A
A326
EGU2010-10696
Analysis of Carbon and Hydrogen Isotope Signals obtained by Reactive Transport Simulations of a Benzene Biodegradation Scenario
Florian Centler, Anko Fischer, Hans-H. Richnow, and Martin Thullner

Hall A
A327
EGU2010-11485
Column experiment to study isotope fractionation of volatile organic contaminants in porous media under unsaturated conditions
Simon Jeannottat, Daniel Hunkeler, and Florian Breider

Hall A
A328
EGU2010-10254
Online analysis of chlorine stable isotopes in chlorinated ethylenes: an inter-laboratory study
Anat Bernstein, Orfan Shouakar-Stash, Daniel Hunkeler, Kaori Sakaguchi-Söder, Christine Laskov, Ramon Aravena, and Martin Elsner

Hall A
A329
EGU2010-10066
A numerical modeling approach to assess the impact of heterogeneity on bioavailability and total biodegradation
Mehdi G. Gharasoo, Florian Centler, and Martin Thullner

Hall A
A330
EGU2010-14687
Tracing solid waste leachate in groundwater by 13C
Ketil Haarstad, Esther Bloem, and Trond Mæhlum

Hall A
A331
EGU2010-1868
Isotope hydrological fingerprints, hydrochemistry and groundwater dynamics in the potash and rock salt-mining town of Stassfurt, Germany
Susanne Stadler, Antje Bohn, and Christoph Jahnke

Hall A
A332
EGU2010-349
Targeting Safer Aquifer At A Highly Arsenic Contaminated Community; South-Western Bangladesh
Md. Tauhid-Ur- Rahman

Hall A
A333
EGU2010-14019
Anthropogenic groundwater contamination by selenium at Suchomasty Village (Prague Basin, Czech Republic)
Renata Kadlecova, Jiri Bruthans, Frantisek Buzek, Barbora Dousova, Stanislava Konecna, and Ondrej Zeman

Hall A
A334
EGU2010-10913
Hydrochemical Characterization of Groundwater of Jena Biodiversity Experiment Area
Sisay Girma Tessema, Daniel Mirgorodsky, Dirk Merten, Sabine Attinger, and Georg Buechel

Hall A
A335
EGU2010-10908
Hydrochemical case study of the poorly productive Irish bedrock aquifer.
Katarina Pilatova and Ulrcih Ofterdinger

Hall A
A336
EGU2010-14711
Radon constrains the transit time of springs water at the border between tabular Middle Atlas and the Sais Basin (Morocco)
Adriano Mayer, Mohammed Rouai, Ginette Saracco, Abdelilak Dekayir, and Héléne Miche

Hall A
A337
EGU2010-11613
Applying tracer techniques to determine recharge rate, groundwater age and travel times in Permo-Triassic sandstones.
Andrew Butcher, Alexander Gallagher, W. George Darling, Daren Gooddy, and Sean Burke

Hall A
A338
EGU2010-7474
Assessment of renewability of groundwater in groundwater depression cones
Dajun Qin