Programme Groups

NH3 –  Landslide Hazards
NH3.2
Landslide Forecasting
Convener: Fausto Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: Mario Parise , Giulio G.R. Iovine , Denis Cohen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.3
Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (including Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture)
Convener: Vincenzo Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: Randall W. Jibson , Janusz Wasowski 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.4
Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes (co-listed in GI and GM)
Convener: Janusz Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Gilles Grandjean 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.6
Mechanisms of landslides under seismic and rainstorm conditions
Convener: Hiroshi Fukuoka  | Co-Conveners: Irasema Alcántara-Ayala , Ogbonnaya Igwe 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
NH3.5
Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques
Convener: Marc-Henri Derron  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Corey Froese 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.8
Large slope instabilities: from dating, triggering, monitoring and evolution modelling to hazard assessment
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Oliver Korup 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
NH3.9
Landslide risk assessment methods and strategies
Convener: Paola Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Fausto Guzzetti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
NH3.10
Hydrological, hydraulic, and mechanical effects of plants for slope stability
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Frank Graf , Freddy Rey , Federico Preti 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.11
Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: Luca Franzi  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Arattano , Daniele Giordan , Norifumi Hotta , Paolo Allasia , Muneyuki Arai 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.12
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments
Convener: Paolo Frattini  | Co-Convener: Giovanni Crosta 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.13
Prediction and classification techniques in landslide hazard assessment
Convener: Biswajeet Pradhan  | Co-Convener: Lee Saro 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GM8.5/NH3.14
Rockfall I&II: Detachment, trajectory modelling, deposition and mitigation strategies (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nick Rosser , Luuk Dorren , Frédéric Berger , Axel Volkwein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
HS13.13/NH3.16
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Philippe Malet , Erwin Zehe , Falk Lindenmaier 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /