Menu









Oral Programme CL1.6

CL1.6

Polar continental margins and fjords - glacial and climatic evolution in the Cenozoic
Convener: Fabio Florindo  | Co-Conveners: Michele Rebesco , Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , David Harwood , Angelo Camerlenghi , Berit Oline Hjelstuen 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 16
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall XL
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8779" target="_blank" title="Open PSD28 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD28</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;14:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Friday, 8 April 2011
Room 16
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-12962
Early and Middle Miocene Antarctic Ice Sheet Behavior: results from the ANDRILL SMS Project
David Harwood, Fabio Florindo, Richard Levy, Franco Talarico, and SMS Project Science Team
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-10814
Integrated stratigraphy of the Eocene Wilkes Land Margin, Antarctica; preliminary results from IODP Expedition 318: dinoflagellate cyst and TEX86 results
Peter Bijl, James Bendle, Jörg Pross, Stefan Schouten, Ursula Röhl, Catherine E Stickley, Matthew Olney, Lisa Tauxe, Henk Brinkhuis, and Carlota Escutia and the Expedition 318 scientists
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-8825
Extremely warm early Eocene marine and terrestrial temperatures on the Antarctic margin: implications for the persistent data-model mismatch problem in Greenhouse climate intervals
James Bendle, Peter Bijl, Lineth Contreras, Jörg Pross, Stefan Schouten, Ursula Röhl, Mark Pagani, Robert DeConto, Steven Bohaty, and Henk Brinkhuis and the Expedition 318 Scientists
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-10495
The onset of Cenozoic Antarctic glaciation: understanding relative sea-level changes - model and field data comparison
Paolo Stocchi, Rob DeConto, Carlota Escutia, Henk Brinkhuis, Dave Pollard, Bert L.L.A. Vermeersen, Alexander J.P. Houben, and Peter K. Bijl and the Expedition 318 Scientists
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-10532
Palaeo-ice streams in the Amundsen Sea sector of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet during the last glacial period: flow dynamics, retreat histories, and geological controls
Alastair Graham, James Smith, Robert Larter, Karsten Gohl, Claus-Dieter Hillenbrand, and Gerhard Kuhn
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-10093
Recent and subrecent climate-controlled sedimentation in Potter Cove and Maxwell Bay, King George Island, Antarctica
H. Christian Hass, Gerhard Kuhn, Gabriela V. Tosonotto, Nina Wittenberg, and Anne-Cathrin Wölfl
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-12977
Rapid Retreat of the Glacier Bay Ice Stream from the Last Glacial Maximum of the Cordilleran Ice Sheet, SE Alaska
Ross Powell and Timothy Hodson
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-7746
Pleistocene Ice sheets and Ice Shelves on the Chukchi Borderland, Mendeleev Ridge and East Siberian Continental Slope (Arctic Ocean)
Frank Niessen, Tanja Dufek, Anne Hegewald, Rüdiger Stein, Jens Matthiessen, and Wilfried Jokat
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-6596
Exploring controls on ice stream location
Monica Winsborrow, Chris D Clark, and Chris R Stokes
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-1046
Mid- to late Holocene oxygen isotopes from Voldafjorden, western Norway
Heidi Kjennbakken, Hans Petter Sejrup, and Haflidi Haflidason
16:30–16:45 EGU2011-4291
Reconstruction of palaeo-environments of the northeastern Pacific Ocean during the Late Holocene based on multi-proxy analyses of marine sediments preserved in the coastal fjords of British Columbia, Canada. (withdrawn)
Audrey Dallimore, Randolf J. Enkin, Kristen Cooke, and Murray B. Hay
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-13180
Modern and Little Ice Age sediment accumulation rates in fjords of Svalbard
Witold Szczuciński