Menu









Oral Programme GD1.2/TS9.2

GD1.2/TS9.2

Recent advances in modelling of tectonic processes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Marcin Dabrowski , Dave May , Frederic Gueydan 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 22
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 41
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD59  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

Tuesday, 5 April 2011
Room 22
Chairperson: Ernst Willingshofer and Dimitrios Sokoutis
The role of rheology in tectonics

15:30–15:45 EGU2011-5529
Thermal plumes in complex fluids: constraints on lithosphere breakup (withdrawn)
Anne Davaille and Anna Massmeyer
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-8542
Layer-parallel shear during subduction and exhumation of HP-UHP metamorphic rocks units. (solicited)
Jean-Pierre Brun, Frederic Gueydan, and Melody Philippon
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-12694
Crust-mantle and intra-crustal decoupling: consequences for continental rift basin dynamics
Evgueni Burov and Benjamin Huet
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-4103
Wet decoupling defines regimes of terrestrial subduction: why and how? (solicited)
Taras Gerya
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists

16:30–17:00
EGU2011-9496
Insights into the physics of geological processes (Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (solicited)
Boris Kaus

Friday, 8 April 2011
Room 41
Chairperson: Susanne Buiter and Marcin Dabrowski
Advances in numerical modelling

15:30–15:45
EGU2011-4556
Numerical Experiments on the Gravitational Instability of Continental Lithosphere (solicited)
Gregory A. Houseman, Piroska Lorinczi, and Lynn A. Evans
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-6545
Numerical modeling of strike-slip deformation
Louis Moresi
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-7961 | presentation
A benchmark comparison of numerical topography: what are suitable sticky-air parameters?
Fabio Crameri, Susanne Buiter, Thibault Duretz, Taras Gerya, Gregor Golabek, Boris Kaus, Robert Orendt, Harro Schmeling, and Paul Tackley
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-4380
Comparison of isoviscous and viscously stratified spherical shell and plane-layer convection calculations
Keely A. O'Farrell, Julian P. Lowman, and Hans-Peter Bunge
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-9874
Damped Frank-Kamenetskii Approximation for Modelling of Terrestrial Planets with High Surface Temperatures (Venus) or Large Masses (Super-Earths)
Lena Noack and Doris Breuer
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-9412
Core complex formation in a crustal wedge. Thermomechanical models and applications
Benjamin Huet, Laetitia Le Pourhiet, Loïc Labrousse, Evguenii Burov, and Laurent Jolivet