Menu









Oral Programme GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9

GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9

Subduction zone dynamics from the surface to the lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Jeroen van Hunen , Marina Manea , Vlad Constantin Manea , Yujiro Ogawa 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD49  / Tue, 05 Apr, 14:30–15:15  /  
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 30
Chairperson: Marina Manea and Yildirim Dilek
Flat slab subduction

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-6189
Did flat subduction occur in the early Earth? (solicited)
Jeroen van Hunen
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-7050
Overriding plate thickness, trench dynamics and flat-slab subduction (solicited)
Vlad Constantin Manea, Marta Perez-Gussinye, and Marina Manea
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-5413
Flat Slabs in Time and Space
Steven Skinner and Robert Clayton
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-5149
Evolution of Flat Subduction in the Central Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt (solicited)
Luca Ferrari and Maria Teresa Orozco Esquivel
Ophiolites and subduction initiation

09:30–09:45
EGU2011-9703
Melt composition variations in subduction initiation magmatism: constraints from the peridotites of the Izu-Bonin-Mariana forearc and the Eastern Mirdita ophiolite (Albania) (solicited)
Tomoaki Morishita, Kenichiro Tani, and Yildirim Dilek
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-2919
Trace element and SHRIMP data from the Remeshk-Mokhtaramabad and Fannuj-Maskutan ophiolites: Evidence for Late Jurassic subduction in N-Makran, SE Iran
Daniela Hunziker, Jean-Pierre Burg, Pierre Bouilhol, Sergej Sergeev, and Jafar Omrani
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Francesca Funiciello and Susanne Buiter
Accretion and collision in subduction zones

10:30–10:45
EGU2011-8687
Dynamics of subduction interplate: Influence of lithosphere-asthenosphere interaction in the vicinity of the volcanic arc and possible relations to the interface seismogenic behavior (solicited)
Diane Arcay, Serge Lallemand, and Arnauld Heuret
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-1673
Subduction offshore Northern Sumatra: crustal structure and earthquake ruptures segmentation.
Alexey Shulgin, Heidrun Kopp, Dirk Klaeschen, Frederik Tilmann, Ernst Flueh, Dieter Franke, and Yusuf Djajadihardja
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-6609
Mechanics of formation and evolution of Forearc basins
Teodoro Cassola
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-8231
Sinkers and floaters: Modern analogues of allochthonous accreted terranes
Joya Tetreault and Susanne Buiter
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-11929
Constraints on scales and rates of tectonic mobility within continental collision zones: Case study from the Sesia Zone (Western Alps, NW-Italy)
Daniele Regis, Martin Engi, Daniela Rubatto, James Darling, and Michele Zucali
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-1340
Evidence for a Finnmarkian (~500Ma) continental collision/subduction zone in the Central Belt of the Seve Nappe Complex, northern Jämtland-southern Västerbotten, Sweden; Constraints from chemical EMP monazite ages and orogenic mantle wedge garnet peridoti
Michiel Gademan, Jaap Verbaas, Herman van Roermund, and Matthijs Hogerwerf
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Vlad Manea and Francesca Funiciello
Subduction: The role of rheology, fluids and melts

13:30–13:45
EGU2011-7727
Lithospheric scale rheological properties associated to the normal and flat slab domains along the Chilean Andes, insight from numerical models (solicited)
Muriel Gerbault
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-13039
Globally Consistent Recognition of Slab-Derived Components in Volcanic Arcs, with Distinctions Based on Subduction-Zone Thermal Structures
Jeffrey Ryan and Ivan Savov
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-1806
A model for the formation of volcanic gaps by slab advance
Stéphane Rondenay, Laurent Montési, and Geoffrey Abers
Models of subduction dynamics

14:15–14:30
EGU2011-7587
Inverse retrospective thermo-mechanical modeling of lithosphere subduction
Alik Ismail-Zadeh, Satoru Honda, Igor Tsepelev, and Alex Korotkii
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-2774
Subduction-induced mantle flow and dynamic uplift around the Patagonian slab window: insights from laboratory models
Benjamin Guillaume, Monica Moroni, Francesca Funiciello, Claudio Faccenna, and Joseph Martinod
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-5007
Subduction-triggered magmatic pulses: A new class of plumes?
Claudio Faccenna, Thorsten W. Becker, Serge Lallemand, Yves Lagabrielle, Francesca Funiciello, and Claudia Piromallo
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Susanne Buiter and Jeroen van Hunen
Models of subduction dynamics

15:30–15:45
EGU2011-4720
A simple analytical solution for slab detachment
Stefan Markus Schmalholz
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-2744
Scaling Laws for Free Subduction From 3D Boundary-Element Numerical Simulations
Zhonghai Li and Neil Ribe
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-12447
Viscosity in transition zone and shallow lower mantle - Insight from numerical models of subduction
Javier Quinteros and Stephan V. Sobolev
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-6769
Subducted material at the bottom of the mantle
Hana Cizkova and Arie van den Berg
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-3113
Subduction to the lower mantle: A comparison between geodynamic and tomographic models
Bernhard Steinberger, Trond H. Torsvik, and Thorsten Becker
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-8435
State of stress in slabs as a function of large-scale plate kinematics: an approach with 2D and 3D numerical models
Patrizio Petricca and Eugenio Carminati