Menu









Poster Programme GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9

GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9

Subduction zone dynamics from the surface to the lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Jeroen van Hunen , Marina Manea , Vlad Constantin Manea , Yujiro Ogawa 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8749" target="_blank" title="Open PSD49 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD49</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Tue, 05 Apr, 14:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;15:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Display time: Tuesday, 5 April 2011 08:00–19:30
Attendance Time: Tuesday, 5 April 2011, 15:30–17:00
Chairperson: Yildirim Dilek, Marina Manea, and Vlad Manea
Case studies of the subduction system

Hall A
A48
EGU2011-12798
Petrological and structural observations on mylonitized intermediate and felsic rocks within the ophiolitic formation of Vrinena - East Othris, Greece.
Petros Koutsovitis, Andreas Magganas, Konstantinos Soukis, and Stylianos Lozios

A49
EGU2011-5395
Magmatic Imprint of Subduction Initiation in the Phanerozoic Ophiolite Record
Yildirim Dilek and Harald Furnes

A50 EGU2011-1024
Distribution of PGE and PGM in Chromitite Rocks of the Mawat Ophiolite Complex, Kurdistan Region, NE Iraq (withdrawn)
Tola A. Merza

A51
EGU2011-33
Ancient subduction zone in East Sakhalin (Sea of Okhotsk Region)
Alexander Rodnikov, Natalia Sergeyeva, and Ludmila Zabarinskaya

A52
EGU2011-13238
Geochemical and geological evidence for progressive evolution of subduction initiation magmatism in the Neotethyan ophiolites along the Izmir-Ankara-Erzincan suture zone, Turkey
Ender Sarifakioglu, Mustafa Sevin, and Yildirim Dilek

A53
EGU2011-3100
History and records from Mineoka ophiolitic mélange belt for the idea of initiation and development of Izu-Bonin arc in Western Pacific
Yujiro Ogawa, Naoto Hirano, Ryota Mori, and Toshiaki Tsunogae

A54 EGU2011-5396
Origins of ophiolitic chromitites: magmatic accumulat and deep recycling (withdrawn)
Shoji Arai and Ahmed H. Ahmed

A55
EGU2011-4565
1.0 Ga Ophiolite on North Margin of the Yangtze Craton Clarifies South China's Amalgamation with Rodinia
Timothy Kusky, Songbai Peng, and Lu Wang

A56
EGU2011-4639
Partial Melting of Deeply-Subducted Eclogite: Field and Petrographic Evidence from the Sulu UHP orogen, China
Lu Wang, Timothy M. Kusky, Keqing Zong, Liang Guo, and Shibao Xiang

A57
EGU2011-706
Petrological evidence for the existence of the late Mesozoic subduction zone in the South China Sea (SCS): I-type granites from the Nansha micro-block
Quanshu Yan and Xuefa Shi

A58
EGU2011-6546
Petrology of suprasubductive mantle xenoliths from Estancia Sol De Mayo (Central Patagonia, Argentina)
Massimiliano Melchiorre, Massimo Coltorti, Michel Gregoire, and Mathieu Benoit

A59
EGU2011-2330
Composition and deep structure of island arc crust in the central Lesser Antilles: Insights for the formation of continental crust.
Heidrun Kopp, Wolfgang Weinzierl, Mireille Laigle, Ernst R. Flueh, Alfred Hirn, Dirk Klaeschen, Cord Papenberg, Trail Team, and Thales Team

A60
EGU2011-3314 | presentation
Discovery of Lower Cretaceous syn-metamorphic thrust tectonics in French Lesser Antilles (La Désirade Island, Guadeloupe): Implications for Caribbean geodynamics
Chrystele Verati, Michel Corsini, and Jean-Marc Lardeaux

A61
EGU2011-5872
The Sedimentary Sequences of the Lesser Antilles Arc South of Guadeloupe From Wide-Angle and Reflection Seismic Data
Nur Demir, Hedirun Kopp, Ernst R. Flueh, Dirk Klaeschen, Wolfgang Weinzierl, Alfred Hirn, Mireille Laigle, and Thales Working Group

A62
EGU2011-8112
Structure of the Lesser Antilles subduction zone from wide-angle seismic tomography
Mikael Evain, Audrey Galve, Philippe Charvis, Mireille Laigle, Mario Ruiz, Heidrun Kopp, Wolfgang Weinzierl, Alfred Hirn, Ernst Flueh, and Thales Scientific Party

A63
EGU2011-4788
A joint geophysical investigation of the Cascadia subduction zone in central Washington using data from dense arrays of passive seismic and magnetotelluric stations
Shane McGary, Stéphane Rondenay, Rob Evans, Geoffrey Abers, Philip Wannamaker, and Chin-Wu Chen

A64
EGU2011-6881
Fluid migration in continental subduction: new insights on Northern Apennines (Italy) from Receiver Function
Irene Bianchi, Nicola Piana Agostinetti, Alessandro Amato, and Claudio Chiarabba

A65
EGU2011-786
Atoll garnet textures in eclogitic rocks of the Diego de Almagro Island, Chilean Patagonia: Genesis and tectono-metamorphic implications
Thaís Hyppolito and Caetano Juliani

A66
EGU2011-7110
Possible arc migration and metallogenetic zoning in the South portion of the Amazonian craton, North of Brazil
Carlos Marcello Dias Fernandes, Caetano Juliani, Lena Virgínia Soares Monteiro, Bruno Lagler, and Carlos Mario Echeverri Misas

A67
EGU2011-11200
Seismological and volcanological investigations of the Villarrica-Valdivia region, South-Central Chile
Yvonne Dzierma, Thorwart Martin, Mora Cindy, Rabbel Wolfgang, Siegmund Claudia, Lieser Kathrin, Comte Diana, Bataille Klaus, Iglesia Paula, and Prezzi Claudia

A68
EGU2011-7070
Flat-slab dehydration, non-volcanic tremors and roll-back in Central Mexico
Vlad Constantin Manea and Marina Manea

A69
EGU2011-6995
Curie Point depth estimates and correlation with flat-slab subduction in Mexico
Marina Manea and Vlad Constantin Manea

A70
EGU2011-1309
The back-arc closure of the Ulleung Basin, East Sea (Japan Sea) and tectonic implications
Yiseul Lee, Bumsuk Lee, Heonhak Lim, Cheol Hoon Mo, Youngho Yoon, Gwang Hoon Lee, Young-Seog Kim, and Hai Soo Yoo

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 5 April 2011, 17:30–19:00
Chairperson: Jeroen van Hunen, Francesca Funiciello, and Susanne Buiter
Models of subduction dynamics and insights from seismicity

A71
EGU2011-4129
Focal mechanisms of large historical earthquakes in the Bonin-Mariana subduction zone
Emile Okal, Dominique Reymond, and Sutatcha Hongsresawat

A72 EGU2011-12400
Geochemistry of blueschist facies mafic and ultramafic pseudotachylytes (withdrawn)
Natalie Deseta, Lewis Ashwal, and Torgeir Andersen

A73
EGU2011-10190
Seismicity triggered by the olivine-spinel transition: New insights from combined XRD and acoustic emission monitoring during deformation experiments in Mg2GeO4
Alexandre Schubnel, Nadège Hilairet, Julien Gasc, Eva Héripré, Fabrice Brunet, and Yanbin Wang

A74
EGU2011-4338
Deep-focus repeating earthquakes in the Tonga-Fiji-Kermadec subduction zone
Vinnie L. Yu and Wen-che Yu

A75
EGU2011-9042
Earthquake distributions and their relationship with structural, chemical and thermobaric heterogeneities in subducting slabs
Robert Myhill, Dan McKenzie, and Keith Priestley

A76
EGU2011-10679
Seismicity distribution and interseismic coupling on the Ecuadorian Seismogenic Zone
Yvonne Font, Monica Segovia, Jean-Mathieux Nocquet, and Mohamed Chlieh

A77
EGU2011-8963
Shear-Wave Splitting beneath Northern Sulawesi and the southernmost Philippines - The Sangihe Subduction Zone
Jeanette Di Leo, James Wookey, James Hammond, and J.-Michael Kendall

A78
EGU2011-3730
Unraveling the behavior of subduction zones interplate seismicity using a global statistical approach
Arnauld Heuret, Debora Presti, Francesca Funiciello, Claudia Piromallo, and Serge Lallemand

A79
EGU2011-3192
Preliminary results from numerical subduction zone models investigating the slip behaviour of the plate interface during changes in surface loads
Tao Li and Andrea Hampel

A80
EGU2011-2776
Variable mechanical coupling along the Andes and implications for trench curvature, shortening, and topography
Giampiero Iaffaldano, Erika Di Giuseppe, Fabio Corbi, Francesca Funiciello, Claudio Faccenna, and Hans-Peter Bunge

A81
EGU2011-5714
Unravelling topography around subduction zones from laboratory models
Laurent Husson, Benjamin Guillaume, Francesca Funiciello, Claudio Faccenna, and Leigh Royden

A82
EGU2011-2771
Subduction and exhumation of continental crust: insights from laboratory models
Robert Bialas, Francesca Funiciello, and Claudio Faccenna

A83
EGU2011-5165 | presentation
Subduction orogeny along a seaward-concave plate boundary in the Central Andes: insights from 2D numerical and 3D thermo-mechanical laboratory experiments
David Boutelier, Matthias Rosenau, Thomas Ziegenhagen, Franck Neumann, Onno Oncken, and Alexander Cruden

A84
EGU2011-1030 | presentation
Can surface topography at continental collision zones be used to detect slab break off?
Andrew Bottrill, Jeroen van Hunen, and Mark Allen

A85
EGU2011-7654
The role of the initiation phase in numerical subduction models
Susanne Buiter and Susan Ellis

A86
EGU2011-4047
3D numerical models of trench migration for lateral heterogeneous subducting palte
Valentina Magni, Jeroen van Hunen, Francesca Funiciello, and Claudio Faccenna

A87
EGU2011-4454
Three-Dimensional Plume Patterns Rising from Subducting Slabs
Guizhi Zhu, Taras Gerya, Boris Kaus, and Paul Tackley

A88
EGU2011-6298
Slab break-off and applications to Tethys subduction
Jeroen van Hunen, Claudio Faccenna, and Mark Allen

A89
EGU2011-6334
Thermo-mechanical and analytical models of slab detachment: calibration of an effective slab flow law
Thibault Duretz and Stefan M. Schmalholz

A90
EGU2011-9127
Implications of deep transport of slab-adjacent hydrated material at subduction zones
Laura Hebert and Laurent Montesi

A91
EGU2011-11106
Crustal contamination and mantle source variations in an intra-oceanic arc: geochemistry of the Lopevi volcano lavas, Vanuatu, SW Pacific.
Aurélien Beaumais, Gilles Chazot, Hervé Bertrand, Laure Dosso, Bleuenn Gueguen, and Claude Robin