Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: AS3

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS3 – Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols

AS3.1

Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Luc Vereecken , Terry Dillon 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.2

Halogens in the Troposphere
Convener: Roland von Glasow (deceased) (deceased) (deceased) | Co-Conveners: Rolf Sander , Rainer Volkamer , John Plane , Alfonso Saiz-Lopez 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

AS3.3

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: Markus Kalberer  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Krieger , Francis Pope 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.4

Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists)
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Wei-Kuo Tao , Susan van den Heever 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:30  / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.5

Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Hinrich Grothe  | Co-Conveners: Martina Krämer , Peter Spichtinger 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.6

Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Luisa Molina  | Co-Conveners: Michael Gauss , Alexander Baklanov 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.7

Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Jeremy David Silver , Andrea Pozzer , Sophie Szopa , Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

AS3.8

Atmospheric composition variability from diurnal to decadal scale
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Szopa , Euan Nisbet , Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.10

Atmospheric transport of trace species and aerosols: Modeling and observations
Convener: Heiko Bozem  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Eckhardt , Daniel Kunkel , Harald Sodemann , Petra Seibert , Ignacio Pisso 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.11

Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Geir O. Braathen  | Co-Conveners: Farahnaz Khosrawi , Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Marc von Hobe , Michael Pitts 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B16
PICOs
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / Room PICO Spot 3

AS3.12

Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications (including Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Convener: Cathy Clerbaux  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Richter , Pieternel Levelt 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.13

Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Justus Notholt  | Co-Conveners: Michael Buchwitz , Hartmut Boesch , Dietrich G. Feist , Sander Houweling 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B10
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

BG1.6

Towards a full greenhouse gas balance of the biosphere (terrestrial & aquatic ecosystems)
Convener: Lutz Merbold  | Co-Conveners: Christian Brümmer , Bert Gielen , PENELOPE SERRANO ORTIZ , Tonya Del Sontro , Donatella Zona , Martin Wattenbach 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

AS3.14

Mediterranean aerosols: from physico-chemical and optical properties to radiative and climate effects
Convener: Nikos Hatzianastassiou  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaos Mihalopoulos , Alcide di Sarra , Pinhas Alpert , JEAN SCIARE 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Yellow Posters

CL4.2/AS3.15/GM5.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut  | Co-Convener: Peter Knippertz 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.16

Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Gerrit de Leeuw  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Kokhanovsky , Jan Cermak 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B15
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Yellow Posters

G5.2/AS3.17/CL5.11

Atmospheric Water Vapour Retrieval by Space Geodetic Techniques: Present Status and New Challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-Convener: Henrik Vedel 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Red Posters

CL2.7

Solar forcing and coupling mechanisms in the terrestrial atmosphere
Convener: Thierry Dudok de Wit  | Co-Conveners: Peter Preusse , Martin Kaufmann , Jean Lilensten , Franz-Josef Lübken 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Yellow Posters