Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: BG2

BG – Biogeosciences

Programme Group Chairs: Jürgen Kesselmeier, Albert Benthien, Andy Ridgwell, Tom J. Battin, Caroline P. Slomp, Tina Treude, Emmanuelle J. Javaux, Stephan Glatzel, Alina Stadnitskaia

BG2 – Terrestrial Biogeosciences

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Jürgen Kesselmeier

BG2.1

Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle
Convener: Gareth Clay  | Co-Conveners: Fred Worrall , Stephan Glatzel 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G4
PICOs
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room PICO Spot 4

BG2.3

Fire in the Earth System
Convener: Melita Keywood  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Artaxo , Johannes Kaiser , Gitta Lasslop 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  

BG2.5

Response of terrestrial ecosystems to climate change: Results from experimental manipulations
Convener: Andreas Schindlbacher  | Co-Convener: Werner Borken 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.6

Earth observation for monitoring the global energy, water and carbon cycles over land
Convener: Jean-Christophe Calvet  | Co-Conveners: Roselyne Lacaze , Gianpaolo Balsamo , Nuno Carvalhais 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.7/SSS1.1

Molecular, isotopic and associated modeling techniques focusing on terrestrial ecosystem (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Ian D. Bull , Klaas G.J. Nierop , Roland Bol , Delphine Derrien , Carlos Sierra , Michael W. I. Schmidt , Guido Wiesenberg , Claudio Zaccone 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.8

Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: Buhalqem Mamtimin  | Co-Conveners: Franz X. Meixner , Werner Leo Kutsch 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.10

Climate extremes, ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Michael Bahn , Yiqi Luo , Dorothea Frank 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.11

Greenhouse gas fluxes in managed ecosystems and regions (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture)
Co-Conveners: Albertus J. (Han) Dolman , Werner Leo Kutsch , Pete Smith , Lutz Merbold 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–16:30  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.13/SSS2.3

Developments in terrestrial biogeochemical models using model-data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Nuno Carvalhais  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Schürmann , Thomas Wutzler , Yiqi Luo , Jean-Christophe Calvet 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.14

Denitrification in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems - advances in quantification, controlling factors and process-based modelling
Convener: Reinhard Well  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Müller , Daniel Weymann , Dominika Lewicka-Szczebak 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.15

Plant traits and biogeochemical cycles
Convener: Jens Kattge  | Co-Conveners: Michael Bahn , Markus Reichstein , Sönke Zaehle , Marjan van de Weg 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.16

Greenhouse gases balance of Tropical and Boreal landscapes
Convener: Riccardo Valentini  | Co-Conveners: Albertus J. (Han) Dolman , Ivan Vasenev , David Bastviken , Edward Hornibrook 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.17

Snow-shrub interactions: Exploring the hydrology, biochemistry and ecology of changing tundra ecosystems
Convener: Cécile Ménard 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.7  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /  

AS4.11/BG2.19/NH7.3

Impact of boreal wildfires on tropospheric chemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Detlev Helmig , Piero Di Carlo , Maria Val Martin , Debora Griffin 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /  

SSS7.2/AS4.15/BG2.20/CL2.8/NH8.4

Soils and Human Health (co-organized)
Convener: Eric C. Brevik  | Co-Conveners: Teodoro Miano , Raúl Zornoza , M. Ángeles Muñoz , Vanessa Wong 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSS0.10/EOS10/BG2.20/HS8.3.11

Soil Science education challenge: what and how do we teach them? (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Ruth E Falconer , Encarnación Taguas , Saskia Keesstra , Anne Gobin , Michael Mayer , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSS8.1/BG2.22

Dissolved organic matter - linking soils and aquatic systems (co-organized)
Convener: Karsten Kalbitz  | Co-Conveners: Lars Tranvik , Boris Jansen 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

CR6.2

Assessing the effects of global warming on permafrost degradation - contributions from field studies, remote sensing and modelling
Convener: Annett Bartsch  | Co-Conveners: Hanna Lee , Christina Schädel , Guido Grosse , Reginald Muskett , Jens Strauss , Birgit Heim 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters