Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS3 – Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols

AS3.1

Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Luc Vereecken , Terry Dillon 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.2

Halogens in the Troposphere
Convener: Alfonso Saiz-Lopez  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Sander , Rainer Volkamer , Roland von Glasow (deceased) (deceased) (deceased)
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.3

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (including Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Convener: Markus Kalberer  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Krieger , Francis Pope , Jacqui Hamilton , Yoshiteru Iinuma , Marianne Glasius 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–16:30
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.5

Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Wei-Kuo Tao , Susan van den Heever 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.6

Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Joachim Curtius  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Koop , Hinrich Grothe 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.7

Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Michael Gauss  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Molina , Alexander Baklanov 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.8

Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer , Jeremy David Silver 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

AS3.9

Atmospheric composition variability and trends | PICO
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Szopa , Euan Nisbet , Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer 
PICOs
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–15:00  / 13:30–15:00

AS3.10

Atmospheric transport of trace species and aerosols: Modeling and observations
Convener: Heiko Bozem  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Eckhardt , Daniel Kunkel , Harald Sodemann , Petra Seibert , Ignacio Pisso 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.11

Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds | PICO
Convener: Geir O. Braathen  | Co-Conveners: Farahnaz Khosrawi , Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Marc von Hobe , Michael Pitts 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

AS3.12/GI2.10

MAX-DOAS: Towards vertical profiles of aerosols and tropospheric trace gases (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Beirle  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Wagner , Michel Van Roozendael , Julia Remmers , Folkard Wittrock 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.13

Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Cathy Clerbaux  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Richter , Pieternel Levelt 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.14

Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Dietrich G. Feist  | Co-Conveners: Michael Buchwitz , Sander Houweling , Hartmut Boesch , Justus Notholt 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

AS3.15

Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Alexander Kokhanovsky  | Co-Conveners: Jan Cermak , Gerrit de Leeuw 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.7  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  

AS3.16/CL6.13

Radiative effects of atmospheric aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: David Fahey  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Petzold , Bernadett Weinzierl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

NH2.3/AS3.17

Atmospheric Emissions from Volcanoes (co-organized)
Convener: Shona Mackie  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Carboni , Stefano Corradini 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–16:45
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.15  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00