Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: BG2

BG – Biogeosciences

Programme Group Chair: Alina Stadnitskaia

BG2 – Terrestrial Biogeosciences

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Jürgen Kesselmeier

BG2.1

Biosphere-Atmosphere interaction and land management
Convener: Alexander Knohl  | Co-Convener: Mathias Herbst 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00

BG2.2

Congo basin forest carbon dynamics
Convener: Koen Hufkens  | Co-Convener: Hans Verbeeck 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

BG2.3/SSS6.6

Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Gareth Clay  | Co-Conveners: Fred Worrall , Stephan Glatzel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.4/SSS9.21

Fire in the Earth System (co-organized)
Convener: Melita Keywood  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Paulo Artaxo , Gitta Lasslop 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  

BG2.5/SSS7.19

Earth observation for monitoring and modeling the global energy, water and carbon cycles over land using model-data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Jean-Christophe Calvet  | Co-Conveners: Gianpaolo Balsamo , Nuno Carvalhais , Roselyne Lacaze , Gregor Schürmann , Thomas Wutzler , Yiqi Luo 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00

BG2.6/SSS4.10

Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Buhalqem Mamtimin  | Co-Conveners: Franz X. Meixner , Werner Leo Kutsch , Thomas Behrendt , Moawad Badawy 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00

BG2.7/SSS10.6

Climate extremes, ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Michael Bahn , Nuno Carvalhais , Yiqi Luo , Dorothea Frank 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.8

Carbon allocation in plants and ecosystems: mechanisms, responses and biogeochemical implications
Convener: Michael Bahn  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Mariah Carbone , Daniel Epron 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  

BG2.11

Plant traits and biogeochemical cycles
Convener: Jens Kattge  | Co-Conveners: Markus Reichstein , Michael Bahn , Sönke Zaehle , Marjan van de Weg 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00

BG2.12

CO2 effects on terrestrial biogeochemical fluxes and ecosystem functioning: past, present and future
Convener: Andries Temme  | Co-Conveners: Lieneke Verheijen , Albertus J. (Han) Dolman 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

BG2.13/SSS5.11

Nitrogen cycling in forest landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Robert Bradley  | Co-Conveners: Tiina Maileena Nieminen , Cindy Prescott , Kathrin Rousk , Jean-Philippe Bellenger 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  

SSS2.2/BG2.14

Arid Lands Restoration & Combat of Desertification: Theory and Practice in Vegetation Reestablishment and Sustainable Land Management (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Cristina Branquinho , Janet Hooke , Christoph Külls , María José Marqués Pérez , Gudrun Schwilch 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.2  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

HS10.7/BG2.16

Redistribution of rain in vegetation: Patterns, processes, and interactions at the soil-atmosphere interface (co-organized)
Convener: Anke Hildebrandt  | Co-Conveners: Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Alexander Zimmermann , Jan Friesen , Pilar Llorens 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.12/BG2.18/GM4.7/HS8.3.23

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: ecosystem stability thresholds and critical zone observatories (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Mariano Moreno de las Heras , Noemí Lana-Renault , Angeles G. Mayor , Christoph Hinz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00