Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CL2

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

Programme Group Chair: Thomas Blunier

CL2 – Past climates

CL2.1

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards
Conveners: Kelly Hogan , Jan Sverre Laberg , Matthias Forwick  | Co-Conveners: H. Christian Hass (deceased), Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL2.2

Paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene: learning from numerical experiments and model-data comparisons
Conveners: Masa Kageyama , Erin McClymont  | Co-Conveners: André Paul , Dan Lunt , Michal Kucera 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00

CL2.3

Late Quaternary palaeoenvironments of African drylands
Co-Convener: James Collins 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  

CL2.6/GM9.5

Glacial, climatic and geological evolution of sub-Antarctic South Georgia and the Southern Ocean (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Martin Melles 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL2.7

Evolution of the Asian Monsoon over millennial and longer timescales
Convener: Christophe Colin  | Co-Convener: Peter Clift 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL2.8

Decadal to millennial scale climate variability of the late Quaternary
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Antoon Kuijpers , Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Mads Faurschou Knudsen , Camilla S. Andresen , Kaarina Weckström 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL2.9

Climate variability in the Holocene and beyond: mining the well-preserved archives in Marginal basins
Convener: Gert J. De Lange  | Co-Convener: Francisca Martinez-Ruiz 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

CL2.11

New insights in to late Quaternary environmental change from ultra high-resolution studies of ice cores | PICO
Convener: Ed Brook  | Co-Conveners: Rachael Rhodes , Bo Vinther , Thomas Blunier 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00

CL2.12

INTIMATE: INTegrating Ice core, MArine, and TErrestrial records 60-8 ka BP
Convener: W.Z. Hoek  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Didier Roche , Achim Brauer , Sune O. Rasmussen , Danni Pearce 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

CL2.13

Paleoclimates records in continental archives | PICO
Convener: Nathalie Fagel  | Co-Conveners: Marie-France Loutre , Sophie Verheyden 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00

CL2.14

Paleoflood dynamics throughout the Holocene
Convener: Markus Czymzik  | Co-Conveners: Flavio Anselmetti , Fabien Arnaud , Lucas Kämpf , Achim Brauer 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.1/CL2.15/CR1.7/GD8.4/GM9.7/TS4.7

Observations and modelling of Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and related processes (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL2.17

Studying the climate of the last two millennia
Convener: Lucien von Gunten  | Co-Conveners: Eduardo Zorita , Jürg Luterbacher , Fidel González-Rouco , Sebastian Wagner 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.4/CR3.6

Quaternary Glaciation in the Mediterranean
Convener: Philip Hughes 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.1.5

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (Sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui , Flavio Anselmetti 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS4.4/OS2.7/SSP3.2.8

Capturing a Salt Giant: causes, processes and impacts of the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the Mediterranean realm (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Daniel Garcia-Castellanos  | Co-Conveners: Rachel Flecker , Angelo Camerlenghi , Christian Huebscher , Judith A. McKenzie , Johanna Lofi , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00