Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SM4

SM – Seismology

SM4 – Geophysical Imaging of the Earth's Interior

SM4.1/GD2.6/GMPV45/TS9.10

Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Convener: Jaroslava Plomerova 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

GD2.2/GMPV49/SM4.3

Formation and evolution of oceanic plates (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Convener: Catherine A. Rychert 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SM4.4/GD8.5/TS9.12

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Alireza Malehmir , Ivan Koulakov , CharLotte Krawczyk , Edi Kissling 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–19:00

SM4.5/HS12.2

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and other geophysical methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Yedlin , Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer , Julien Moreau , Mikkel Ulfeldt Hede 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00

CR2.3/SM4.6

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Reinhard Drews  | Co-Convener: Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15