Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS0

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS0 – General Soil Science

SSS0.1

Milestones in Soil Science: Senior and junior soil scientists share their perspectives on the leading problems of soil science today | PICO
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Jerzy Weber , Teodoro Miano , Markus Steffens , Johan Six 
PICOs
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00

SSS0.2

Innovative and successful research on soil science developed by young scientists
Convener: Jantiene Baartman  | Co-Conveners: Agata Novara , Estela Nadal Romero , Matthias Vanmaercke 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

SSS0.3

Geosciences and wine: the environmental processes that regulate the terroir effect in space and time
Convener: Edoardo Costantini  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Mocali , Emmanuelle Vaudour 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS0.4/HS8.3.10

Spatial and Temporal Patterns in Soil Systems: Monitoring, Modeling and Characterization of Soil Water Contents and coupled biogeochemical properties (co-organized)
Convener: Gonzalo Martinez  | Co-Conveners: Luca Brocca , Sonia Seneviratne , Harry Vereecken , Karl Vanderlinden , Yakov Pachepsky 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS0.5

African Soils: challenges and opportunities
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Jan Nyssen , Nikolaus J. Kuhn 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: François G. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS0.8/BG9.6/ESSI1.10/GI3.10/GM2.5/GMPV60/HS8.3.6/SSP3.1.18/TS9.14

Platforms, Sensors and Applications with Unmanned Aerial Systems in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Niels Anders  | Co-Conveners: Lammert Kooistra , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Harm Bartholomeus , Paolo Paron 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.1/BG5.2/SSS0.13

Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Ibrom  | Co-Convener: Thomas Foken 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

AS4.4/BG5.5/CL4.7/SSS.0.14

Pan Eurasian Experiment (PEEX) (co-organized)
Convener: Tuukka Petäjä  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Baklanov , Anatoly Shvidenko 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.9  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  

GM1.9/SSS0.16

Landforms and Geodiversity (co-organized)
Convener: Zbigniew Zwoliński  | Co-Convener: Marco Giardino 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

SSS0.17/SC19

Workshop on methods and techniques to study permafrost in a climate change scenario (co-organized)
Convener: Marc Oliva  | Co-Convener: Alexandre Nieuwendam 
Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:15