Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

ML3

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Stamatios M. Krimigis
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:15  / Room R1

ML7

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Noé Lugaz
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 11:15–11:45  / Room Y2

ML29

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Karl Schindler
Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–14:30  / Room Y1

ML30

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Rumi Nakamura
Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room Y5

ST1 – Sun and Heliosphere

ST1.1

Open Session on the Sun and Heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture)
Convener: Volker Bothmer  | Co-Convener: Olga Malandraki 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y1
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y5
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ST1.2/PS5.3

Multipoint observations and modeling of the heliospheric plasma processes and their effects on the planets (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Opitz  | Co-Convener: Volker Bothmer 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:30  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ST1.3

Particle acceleration mechanisms in solar system plasmas: observations and theory
Convener: Alessandro Retinò  | Co-Conveners: Drew Turner , Harald Kucharek , Adam Masters 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16689" target="_blank" title="Open PSD4.7 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD4.7</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;11:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

ST1.4

Solar irradiance variability: Measurements, Models, Proxies, and Causes.
Co-Conveners: Margit Haberreiter , Alexander Shapiro , Gaël Cessateur 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

PS5.2/ST1.5

Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ST2 – Magnetosphere

ST2.1

Open Session on the Magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
Convener: Natalia Ganushkina 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room Y10
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ST2.2

Multi-scale plasma processes in the Earth's environment
Convener: C.-Philippe Escoubet  | Co-Convener: Rumi Nakamura 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

ST2.3

Earth's Inner Magnetosphere: Feeding, Dynamics and Coupling Processes
Co-Conveners: Fabien Darrouzet , Sandrine Rochel Grimald 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16703" target="_blank" title="Open PSD4.8 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD4.8</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;09:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

ST2.4/PS5.4

Radiation Belt Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Ioannis A. Daglis  | Co-Conveners: Ian Mann , Elias Roussos 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16476" target="_blank" title="Open PSD4.4 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD4.4</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;16:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

EMRP2.5/ESSI1.13/G6.10/GD4.3/PS1.4/ST2.5

Swarm – the first constellation to survey the Earth's magnetic field (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Hermann Lühr , Gauthier Hulot 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:30  / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

ST3 – Ionosphere and Thermosphere

ST3.1

Open Session on the Ionosphere and Thermosphere
Convener: Jan Laštovička  | Co-Convener: Carlo Scotto 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ST3.2

Ionosphere-thermosphere interactions driven from below and above
Convener: Hermann Lühr  | Co-Conveners: Dalia Buresova , Joseph Huba 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:15  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ST3.3

GALILEO GNSS Use in Ionospheric Research
Convener: Stanimir Stankov  | Co-Convener: Bruno Nava 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ST4 – Theory, Simulations, Solar System Plasma Physics

ST4.1

Theory and simulation of solar system plasmas
Convener: Jörg Büchner  | Co-Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ST4.2

Solar system plasma turbulence
Convener: Zoltan Voros  | Co-Conveners: Yasuhito Narita , Marius M. Echim 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00  / Blue Posters

PS5.1/ST4.3

Planetary Plasma Physics and Interactions in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Garnier  | Co-Conveners: Anna Milillo , Aikaterini Radioti 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16459" target="_blank" title="Open PSD3.4 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD3.4</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;16:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

ST5 – Space Weather and Space Climate

ST5.1/NH8.5/PS5.5

Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl  | Co-Conveners: Jean Lilensten , Viviane Pierrard , Dalia Buresova 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16479" target="_blank" title="Open PSD4.6 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD4.6</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;11:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

ST6 – Society, Education and Public Outreach

ST6.1/EOS16/NH9.14/PS5.6

Raising and maintaining awareness of our local space weather: education and public outreach (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Papaioannou  | Co-Convener: Jean Lilensten 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters