bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CL3

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL3 – Future climate

CL3.2

Climate impacts at different levels of warming. Dealing with uncertainty in multi-model intercomparisons
Convener: Carl-Friedrich Schleussner  | Co-Conveners: Erich Fischer , Christopher Reyer , Dai Yamazaki 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CL3.3

Decadal, seasonal and monthly climate predictions
Convener: Wolfgang Müller  | Co-Conveners: Stéphane Vannitsem , Mark A. Liniger , Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.4/AS1.4/CR6.5/OS1.9

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Virginie Guemas , Ed Hawkins , Matthieu Chevallier , Torben Koenigk , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.6/AS1.25

Extreme Events and Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Goyette  | Co-Convener: Erich Fischer 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.16/CL3.8

Climate engineering: new insights from (Solar) Radiation Management studies (co-organized)
Convener: Helene Muri  | Co-Conveners: Simon Driscoll , Peter Irvine 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV5.8/AS4.18/CL3.9

Volcanic Gas Emissions (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Ulrich Platt , Hiroshi Shinohara , Alessandro AIUPPA 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.18

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00