bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CL4

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL4 – Past-Present-Future climates

CL4.1

The climate of the Mediterranean region: from basic science to impacts
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Toreti , Marta Marcos 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.2

Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Irene Polo  | Co-Conveners: Fred Kucharski , Teresa Losada , Elsa Mohino , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.3/CR3.8/OS1.14

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Guy Woppelmann  | Co-Conveners: Svetlana Jevrejeva , Aslak Grinsted , Fiona Hibbert 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.6

Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Ryan Teuling  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Alessandri , Edouard Davin , Bart van den Hurk , Sonia Seneviratne , Philippe Ciais , Gianpaolo Balsamo , Antje Weisheimer 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.8/AS4.10

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut  | Co-Convener: Peter Knippertz 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00

CL4.12/HS7.9

The hydrological cycle under past, present and future climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Byrne  | Co-Conveners: Robin Chadwick , Florent Brient , Charline Marzin 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.13

Climate change assessments for the Baltic and North Sea regions: Observations, model projections and impacts
Convener: Marcus Reckermann  | Co-Conveners: Markus Quante , Corinna Schrum , Anders Omstedt 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR4.2/CL4.14/OS1.16

Mass and energy balance of snow and ice and drivers of Greenland ice sheet mass loss (co-organized)
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Mölg , Bradley Markle , Winnie Chu 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.15

Tropical Meteorology

Convener: Jean Philippe Duvel  | Co-Conveners: Eric Maloney , Enrico Scoccimarro 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00

CR3.4

Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Convener: Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00