bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GI2

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

GI2 – Atmosphere and ocean monitoring, space instrumentation

GI2.1/AS4.2

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

AS3.17/GI2.2

Lidar and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Matthias Wiegner (deceased) (deceased) (deceased) | Co-Conveners: Doina Nicolae , Vassilis Amiridis , Rodanthi-Elisavet Mamouri 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.13/GI2.3

MAX-DOAS: Towards vertical profiles of aerosols and tropospheric trace gases (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Beirle  | Co-Conveners: Folkard Wittrock , Thomas Wagner , Julia Remmers , Michel Van Roozendael 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.19/GI2.4

Aircraft-based observation of the atmosphere and atmosphere-surface exchange processes (co-organized)
Conveners: Jean-Daniel Paris , Manfred Lange  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Volz-Thomas , Andreas Petzold 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.1/GI2.5

Advanced Spectroscopic Measurement Techniques for Atmospheric Science (co-organized)
Convener: Weidong Chen  | Co-Conveners: Paul Seakins , Dean Venables 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.8/PS1.2

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Leese  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Richter , Günter Kargl , David Mimoun 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.9

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus Sentinels – EO Research and Innovation
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS1.1/GI2.10

New missions and techniques for planetary exploration (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Christian Muller  | Co-Conveners: Manuel Grande , Bernard Foing , Kim Reh 
PICO
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00

PS1.4/GI2.12

Instrument Design and Development (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Maike Brigitte Neuland  | Co-Convener: Martin Wieser 
PICO
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00

PS1.3/GI2.13

Nano-satellites deployed from carrier spacecraft - a paradigm shift in planetary sciences? (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian M. Ernst  | Co-Conveners: Faisal Shahzad , Amara Graps 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00