bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GM6

GM – Geomorphology

GM6 – Hillslope Geomorphology and Soil Erosion

GM6.1/NH3.15

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Convener: Axel Volkwein 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.2

Hillslope geomorphology, denudational slope processes and slope response to climate change | PICO
Convener: Katja Laute  | Co-Conveners: Sara Savi , Achim A. Beylich 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GM6.3/BG2.14/SSS5.8

Linking evolution of landscapes, soils and biogeochemical cycles through models, novel approaches and soil records (co-organized)
Convener: Arnaud Temme  | Co-Conveners: Tony Reimann , Peter Fiener , Tom Vanwalleghem , Kristof Van Oost 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.10/GM6.5/HS9.8

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds. (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Mariano Moreno de las Heras , Jose Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.5/GM6.6/HS12.3

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Tony Brown , Federico Preti 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.4/GM6.8/HS12.10

Dynamic soil properties for understanding flow and transport in the landscape (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.2/GM6.9

Rainfall simulators as a tool in Soil Science, Geomorphology and Hydrology research and teaching (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Iserloh  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Fister , Artemi Cerdà 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.9/GM6.11

Seeking a better understanding of gully erosion (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Castillo  | Co-Conveners: Javier Casalí , Rafael Giménez , Robert Wells , Erkan Istanbulluoglu , Johannes B. Ries 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.6

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Thomas Raab , Martin Wilmking , Markus Schwab , Michał Słowiński , Rik Tjallingii 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00