bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: OS5

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS5 – Theory and Dynamical Processes

OS5.1/AS4.3

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS5.2

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Fangli Qiao  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Onorato , Alexander Babanin , Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP6.7/AS1.6/OS5.3

Recent developments in geophysical fluid dynamics: Waves, Turbulence and Transport in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Joe LaCasce , Michael Kurgansky , Andreas Will , Wolf-Gerrit Fruh , François G. Schmitt , Pilar López González-Nieto , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , Claudia Cherubini 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP7.3

Wave-current interactions
Conveners: Julien Touboul , Konstandinos Belibassakis  | Co-Conveners: Vincent Rey , Christian Kharif , Efim Pelinovsky , Philippe Fraunie 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP2.2

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NP1.5

Geocomplexity and Scales (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: François G. Schmitt , Ana Maria Tarquis , Valerio Lucarini , Cristian Suteanu , Isabel de Lima , Stéphane Vannitsem , Ian Main 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00