bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS2

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS2 – Land Degradation and Soil Conservation

SSS2.1

Soil science and environmental issues today
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Petter Nyman , Claudio Zucca 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–16:45
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.5/GM6.6/HS12.3

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Tony Brown , Federico Preti 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.8/BG4.3/GM1.15/HS2.1.7

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, models, experiments and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Heckmann , Ronald Pöppl , Anthony Parsons , Laura Turnbull-Lloyd , Manuel Seeger , Anne Van Loon 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.9/GM6.11

Seeking a better understanding of gully erosion (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Castillo  | Co-Conveners: Javier Casalí , Rafael Giménez , Robert Wells , Erkan Istanbulluoglu , Johannes B. Ries 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.12/BG4.2/GM4.5/HS12.5

Role of vegetation in soil conservation and hydrological hazards management (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Battista Chirico  | Co-Conveners: Hans Peter Rauch , Frank Graf , Federico Preti , Freddy Rey 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.15

Optimizing the impact of science: Translational research and stakeholder engagement to identify sustainable land management based adaptation for challenges posed by environmental change
Convener: Barron Orr  | Co-Conveners: Joan Llovet Lopez , Susana Bautista , Maite Sánchez Reparaz , Ola Dolinska , Joris de Vente , Graciela Metternicht , Mariam Akhtar-Schuster 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM7.3/HS12.15/SSS2.16

Sediment Dynamics of Tropical River Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Hackney  | Co-Convener: Simon Dixon 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00